acid 6 out

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
abletoff
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:15 am
Location: rome italy

acid 6 out

Post by abletoff » Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:20 pm

trial download on the right
been playing with it in the morning, seems nice
Live 9 Suite, audio trackles (several audio tracks that crackle)
Image

Angstrom
Posts: 14668
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:24 pm

hmm, not really used Acid since a loooong time ago.

but I was suprised to see it has a few decent features that we don't have, also that it is quite a bit cheaper.

I may even try the demo at some point.
I still hate their interface though, they need to sort that out

blastique
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 7:52 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Post by blastique » Mon Apr 03, 2006 2:35 pm

omg omg omg

hehehe Been waiting for this for a while
There's always a place for acid in my heart

:D

Abletoff, how is the in track midi editing? Does it live up to the expectations (of it being much better than before...)

And does it still feel zippy compared to v5? Downloading the trial now but I'm on a shitty connection so it's gonna be a while.
milehighsounds.com | blastique.com
Ableton Certified Trainer
Malaysia

soundcloud.com/blastique

metaforensics
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:07 pm
Location: Southern Kalifornia

Post by metaforensics » Mon Apr 03, 2006 5:17 pm

NICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!..I'll wait a couple of months and see what bugs pop off, and then cop it....Acid Pro 5 is great (for myself atleast), now that this can multi track its on....

abletoff
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:15 am
Location: rome italy

Post by abletoff » Mon Apr 03, 2006 5:29 pm

still testing it with audio but midi seems nice and definitely improved in many respects.
Live 9 Suite, audio trackles (several audio tracks that crackle)
Image

Liam
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 3:18 pm
Location: Northern CA, USA

Upgrade cost

Post by Liam » Mon Apr 03, 2006 6:52 pm

I'm buying Acid Pro 5 again as it qualifies for a free upgrade to AP6 for the same price as just an upgrade by itself.

$199 from Digitraxx.com

The cost of their upgrade has jumped from $149 to $199 which is a big jump.

metaforensics
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:07 pm
Location: Southern Kalifornia

Post by metaforensics » Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:04 pm

If your upgrading from any version of Acid pro its only $130 ..Check this link out..The upgrade from this place is only $100 until the end of April..

http://www.sharbor.com/products/SFON0255016.html

atmofunk
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 11:15 pm
Contact:

Post by atmofunk » Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:29 pm

w00t!
http://mixlogistics.com | http://www.myspace.com/mixlogistics | Live 6.0.3 | Oxygen8v2 | Trigger Finger

headquest
Posts: 1191
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:32 am
Location: UK

Post by headquest » Tue Apr 04, 2006 6:46 am

Amazed looking at the screenshots ... Acid looks very cluttered to me with all the new features (unlike the brilliant Ableton GUI), and yet with that dire colour scheme it still manages to look so much like MS Word '97 8O

So has anyone tried the demo yet - how is it for bugs?
iMac Retina 4K 3.3Ghz i7, 16Gb RAM
Live Suite 9.7.1 + Reason 9.1 + Pianoteq 5 + Sibelius 8.5

Listen on Soundcloud

ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Tue Apr 04, 2006 8:14 am

Cool.
Except it needs DirectX 9, I remember installing it and having some problems afterwards. Don't recall what it was (I think some video stuff), but it took quite a bit of effort to roll back... What's your experience?

Krugger
Posts: 422
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 1:16 am
Location: London

Post by Krugger » Tue Apr 04, 2006 11:11 am

I couldn't get my mackie universal to work

recognises it, my mackie lcd display Acid Pro 6 bla bla, but then nothing. Cant control the thing and no feedback too.

tried a few times, got bored, uninstalled.

metaforensics
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:07 pm
Location: Southern Kalifornia

Post by metaforensics » Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:36 pm

Same Acid interface...Everything worked fine for me..All my songs loaded fine from pro 5...All my Vsts loaded up without a hitch..Rewire worked..I haven't noticed anything yet...

Liam
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 3:18 pm
Location: Northern CA, USA

Post by Liam » Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:55 pm

Got the update for $99 after all.

Recording audio and midi is improved.

AP6 seems to ignore whatever vst caused AP5 to hang up or abort loading (unless I changed the name of the default folder etc).

nebulae
Posts: 15707
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Wed Apr 05, 2006 3:41 pm

After playing with the demo for a day, I have to say that I can't live without Live. I love how you can take Acid's load up to 80-90% CPU and the graphics don't get hung up. However, it just doesn't have some of the VST features that I need to have.

Mainly, that VSTis that output midi, like Chordspace; sending midi to a plugin; routing one audio channel into another (not just bussing); and routing audio to a channel's vst insert for true side-chaining (although several workarounds exist in Acid). Of course, none of this includes Live's very unique clip and performance features, which are non-existent in Acid...but I'm speaking now of purely production features that I just gotto have. Also, I forgot to mention that I can't stand the gap in audio when I insert a plugin...why is Live the only app that can do that well?

Overall, I feel that if Live were to have the graphics efficiency of Acid as well as its automation curves, then I'd be pretty happy. However, for the features above, I just can't see introducing Acid 6 into my workflow. The new midi features are pretty nice in AP6 as well, but I still can get over the fact that there is no easy way to draw smooth velocity ramps...what up with that? I think both AP6 and Live should take lessons on midi implementation from FL Studio.

Anyways, my two cents. Feel free to disagree.

ILTK
Posts: 800
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:41 pm
Location: Denmark, land of the awesome

Post by ILTK » Wed Apr 05, 2006 4:47 pm

nebulae wrote:Mainly, that VSTis that output midi, like Chordspace; sending midi to a plugin; routing one audio channel into another (not just bussing); and routing audio to a channel's vst insert for true side-chaining
TOILETFLUSH.WAV

btw, does it still install a freakin SQL server for it's 'media manager'?

Biggest wtf ever when I installed v.5, all of a sudden I had an SQL server running, who was the braniac that came up with that bright idea?

Post Reply