Live & Powercore Tc Electronics

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
jeromepacman
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:01 am

Live & Powercore Tc Electronics

Post by jeromepacman » Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:05 am

I would like to know if the effect dsp unit from Tc Electronics runs with Live?
(':roll:')

jeromepacman
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:01 am

Re: Live & Powercore Tc Electronics

Post by jeromepacman » Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:06 am

jeromepacman wrote:I would like to know if the effect dsp unit from Tc Electronics runs with Live?
':roll:'

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Alex » Fri Jun 27, 2003 2:54 am

Hi jeromepacman,

normally I would say yes. I tested Live 2 a while ago with TC Powercore Version 1.5 & 1.6. For me it worked fine so far but I remember that we had a user having problems with the compressor effect after the update from 1.5 to 1.6. Meanwhile there's a 1.7 beta version available but so far I have not heard about a Live related problem.

Currently I have no Powercore to test so I hope some users of the Powercore will say how it works. Beside that it's probably better to get an OK like that from a Live user and not from an Ableton crew member -:)

regards,
Alex

Krzysztof
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2002 3:08 am
Location: http://soundcloud.com/szychowski
Contact:

Powercore 1.6.x

Post by Krzysztof » Fri Jun 27, 2003 3:49 pm

No problems here...
G4 Dual 1G

jeromepacman
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:01 am

Powercore Firewire & Live

Post by jeromepacman » Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:45 pm

There is not a good compatibility with the firewire unit.

You can use the plugs but the CPU is extremly high...

3 plugz maxi :(

drush
Posts: 1282
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 4:40 am
Location: Venice, CA
Contact:

Post by drush » Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:01 pm

There is not a good compatibility with the firewire unit.

You can use the plugs but the CPU is extremly high...

3 plugz maxi
really? man that sucks. i thought that thing was the answer to my prayers. can anyone else confirm?

jeromepacman
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:01 am

Powercore Firewire & Live

Post by jeromepacman » Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:35 pm

yes, i'm sad :cry:

I try many settings...
buffer around 1000 (tc electronic advice) 3 plugz

buffer at the minimum before clipping, some more, but you don't feel the internals powercore DSPs regarding the CPU..

I'm waiting some infos from TC support team..

Beatworld
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Non Firewire Powercore is fine

Post by Beatworld » Fri Aug 08, 2003 12:06 am

I have the original non-Firewire Powercore running 1.61 plugins and it works well with Mac OS 9.2.2 and Live 2.1.1

The 24/7 Compressors are fine too Alex.

As far as I can tell, 1.61 is it for me as 1.7 will not run in OS 9

amwintx
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 6:18 pm
Location: austin, tx
Contact:

OSX?

Post by amwintx » Wed Aug 13, 2003 3:19 pm

Is anyone using the PCI version of powercore successfully in OSX with Live 2.1.1 and Powercore version 1.7? I want to know if this is a viable way to get more "juice" out of my computer while using Live.

Thanks

Post Reply