All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Live & Powercore Tc Electronics
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:05 am 

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:01 am
Posts: 28
I would like to know if the effect dsp unit from Tc Electronics runs with Live?
(':roll:')


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live & Powercore Tc Electronics
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:06 am 

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:01 am
Posts: 28
jeromepacman wrote:
I would like to know if the effect dsp unit from Tc Electronics runs with Live?
':roll:'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 2:54 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Posts: 4006
Location: Ableton Headquarter
Hi jeromepacman,

normally I would say yes. I tested Live 2 a while ago with TC Powercore Version 1.5 & 1.6. For me it worked fine so far but I remember that we had a user having problems with the compressor effect after the update from 1.5 to 1.6. Meanwhile there's a 1.7 beta version available but so far I have not heard about a Live related problem.

Currently I have no Powercore to test so I hope some users of the Powercore will say how it works. Beside that it's probably better to get an OK like that from a Live user and not from an Ableton crew member -:)

regards,
Alex

_________________
alex@ableton.com
www.ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Powercore 1.6.x
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 3:49 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2002 3:08 am
Posts: 49
Location: http://soundcloud.com/szychowski
No problems here...
G4 Dual 1G


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Powercore Firewire & Live
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:45 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:01 am
Posts: 28
There is not a good compatibility with the firewire unit.

You can use the plugs but the CPU is extremly high...

3 plugz maxi :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:01 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 4:40 am
Posts: 1282
Location: Venice, CA
Quote:
There is not a good compatibility with the firewire unit.

You can use the plugs but the CPU is extremly high...

3 plugz maxi


really? man that sucks. i thought that thing was the answer to my prayers. can anyone else confirm?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Powercore Firewire & Live
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:35 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:01 am
Posts: 28
yes, i'm sad :cry:

I try many settings...
buffer around 1000 (tc electronic advice) 3 plugz

buffer at the minimum before clipping, some more, but you don't feel the internals powercore DSPs regarding the CPU..

I'm waiting some infos from TC support team..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Non Firewire Powercore is fine
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 12:06 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:57 am
Posts: 350
Location: Perth, Australia
I have the original non-Firewire Powercore running 1.61 plugins and it works well with Mac OS 9.2.2 and Live 2.1.1

The 24/7 Compressors are fine too Alex.

As far as I can tell, 1.61 is it for me as 1.7 will not run in OS 9


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: OSX?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2003 3:19 pm 

Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 6:18 pm
Posts: 35
Location: austin, tx
Is anyone using the PCI version of powercore successfully in OSX with Live 2.1.1 and Powercore version 1.7? I want to know if this is a viable way to get more "juice" out of my computer while using Live.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group