Page 1 of 1

Live & Powercore Tc Electronics

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:05 am
by jeromepacman
I would like to know if the effect dsp unit from Tc Electronics runs with Live?
(':roll:')

Re: Live & Powercore Tc Electronics

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:06 am
by jeromepacman
jeromepacman wrote:I would like to know if the effect dsp unit from Tc Electronics runs with Live?
':roll:'

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 2:54 am
by Alex
Hi jeromepacman,

normally I would say yes. I tested Live 2 a while ago with TC Powercore Version 1.5 & 1.6. For me it worked fine so far but I remember that we had a user having problems with the compressor effect after the update from 1.5 to 1.6. Meanwhile there's a 1.7 beta version available but so far I have not heard about a Live related problem.

Currently I have no Powercore to test so I hope some users of the Powercore will say how it works. Beside that it's probably better to get an OK like that from a Live user and not from an Ableton crew member -:)

regards,
Alex

Powercore 1.6.x

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2003 3:49 pm
by Krzysztof
No problems here...
G4 Dual 1G

Powercore Firewire & Live

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:45 pm
by jeromepacman
There is not a good compatibility with the firewire unit.

You can use the plugs but the CPU is extremly high...

3 plugz maxi :(

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:01 pm
by drush
There is not a good compatibility with the firewire unit.

You can use the plugs but the CPU is extremly high...

3 plugz maxi
really? man that sucks. i thought that thing was the answer to my prayers. can anyone else confirm?

Powercore Firewire & Live

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:35 pm
by jeromepacman
yes, i'm sad :cry:

I try many settings...
buffer around 1000 (tc electronic advice) 3 plugz

buffer at the minimum before clipping, some more, but you don't feel the internals powercore DSPs regarding the CPU..

I'm waiting some infos from TC support team..

Non Firewire Powercore is fine

Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 12:06 am
by Beatworld
I have the original non-Firewire Powercore running 1.61 plugins and it works well with Mac OS 9.2.2 and Live 2.1.1

The 24/7 Compressors are fine too Alex.

As far as I can tell, 1.61 is it for me as 1.7 will not run in OS 9

OSX?

Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2003 3:19 pm
by amwintx
Is anyone using the PCI version of powercore successfully in OSX with Live 2.1.1 and Powercore version 1.7? I want to know if this is a viable way to get more "juice" out of my computer while using Live.

Thanks