Ableton Live + Logic Pro - with a twist

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Groovecake
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:12 pm
Location: Omaha

Ableton Live + Logic Pro - with a twist

Post by Groovecake » Thu May 11, 2006 4:27 pm

I use Ableton Live in a live situation for live looping (pretty novel idea, eh? :) ). Anyway, I just bought Logic and I am floored by the instruments. I know that Ableton will work with Logic in rewire mode, but that Ableton won't take audio in rewire mode, so that pretty much kills the live looping aspect of things.

Could I open Ableton Live FIRST, then open Logic and use a midi keyboard to trigger sounds from Logic while being able to loop and playback loops from Ableton...all from the same audio interface (MOTU Ultralite)?

Thanks!

Mitch
MacBook Pro 2.0 Dual, 2 Gig RAM, MOTU Ultralite, Ableton Live, Moog Voyager RME, MultiMoog, Rhodes stage 73, Hammond B-3, Hammond XK-3, Leslie 145, Yamaha Motif, Alesis Photon X-25, M-Audio Oxygen

Groovecake
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:12 pm
Location: Omaha

Post by Groovecake » Thu May 11, 2006 7:08 pm

Well, initial tests indicate that this is possible. While I didn't have time to do a total test at my lunch hour rehearsal, I was able to test my theory by opening Live first, then opening Logic (thereby bypassing the Rewire). I placed an EVB3 organ in a midi channel and used the same MIDI controler (Alesis Photon x25) to play the organ sound from Logic while using the dials and buttons to control Ableton Live. Live recorded audio for looping as normal. This is great!

All that I have left to do is set up an audio routing where I go from a couple audio outs on the Ultralite (whatever channels I have routed for the organ sound) back into a pair of audio ins on the Ultralite. I can then route those into Ableton for live looping capabilities.

I think my setup took a quantum leap forward!
MacBook Pro 2.0 Dual, 2 Gig RAM, MOTU Ultralite, Ableton Live, Moog Voyager RME, MultiMoog, Rhodes stage 73, Hammond B-3, Hammond XK-3, Leslie 145, Yamaha Motif, Alesis Photon X-25, M-Audio Oxygen

nobbystylus
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:32 pm
Location: london

Post by nobbystylus » Thu May 11, 2006 9:49 pm

yes you can send midi from Ableton channels out to Logic via the IAC bus built in to OSX... works great... you can send sync and controller info ..
http://www.myspace.com/wardclerk
http://www.myspace.com/bighairufreqs
LIVE 8.21/ Reaktor 5.51/VDMX/Quartz Composer

axissport
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 5:33 am
Location: brooklyn,ny

Post by axissport » Mon May 22, 2006 9:45 am

Groovecake wrote:Well, initial tests indicate that this is possible. While I didn't have time to do a total test at my lunch hour rehearsal, I was able to test my theory by opening Live first, then opening Logic (thereby bypassing the Rewire). I placed an EVB3 organ in a midi channel and used the same MIDI controler (Alesis Photon x25) to play the organ sound from Logic while using the dials and buttons to control Ableton Live. Live recorded audio for looping as normal. This is great!

All that I have left to do is set up an audio routing where I go from a couple audio outs on the Ultralite (whatever channels I have routed for the organ sound) back into a pair of audio ins on the Ultralite. I can then route those into Ableton for live looping capabilities.

I think my setup took a quantum leap forward!
Can you do this for midi multiple channels? Say an organ on 1 channel, an exs sampler on another?
Macbook Pro 1.83 ghz, presonus firebox

Post Reply