1 GB vs 1.2 GB

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

1 GB vs 1.2 GB

Post by rbmonosylabik » Thu May 18, 2006 10:47 pm

How bad is it to put 2 ram sticks of different capacity in a comp, say 1GB and 1 256 MB sticks. If there's a problem, what causes it?
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2


Michael-SW
Posts: 2054
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:05 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Michael-SW » Thu May 18, 2006 10:57 pm

Depends on your type of hardware. Some architectures will read memory much faster if the memory modules are matched. Generally a bad idea, I would say.

stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Thu May 18, 2006 10:58 pm

You're problems will lie in 2 places:

1) if they're from different manufacturers
2) if they're different frequency rates

you could also try other slots, and you want to make sure that the larger memory is the main slot

blastique
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 7:52 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Post by blastique » Thu May 18, 2006 10:59 pm

Not very sure about mac architecture, but with PC's at least, you'd want to match them in order to run in dual channel mode.
milehighsounds.com | blastique.com
Ableton Certified Trainer
Malaysia

soundcloud.com/blastique

Angstrom
Posts: 14714
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Thu May 18, 2006 11:18 pm

I thought matching memory went out with the ark, now the matching is done on the memory card surely.

my lappie has Sodimm memory, Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module.

before dimm memory (SIMM memory - single in line) I had to match memory sticks, now I don't bother.

my laptop has a gig stick and a 512 stick, both at the same speed, etc. obviously.

<edit>#
I had to check I wan't mad ... I'm not
the main difference between SIMMs and DIMMs is that SIMMs have a 32-bit data path, while DIMMs have a 64-bit data path. Since Intel's Pentium has (as do several other processors) a 64-bit bus width, it required SIMMs installed in matched pairs in order to use them.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIMM
Last edited by Angstrom on Thu May 18, 2006 11:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Thu May 18, 2006 11:20 pm

I used to run 768 megs on my laptop, a few of my friends do too - 256+512...
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

j0shu@
Posts: 547
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: tn
Contact:

Post by j0shu@ » Thu May 18, 2006 11:30 pm

Machinate wrote:I used to run 768 megs on my laptop, a few of my friends do too - 256+512...
+1, but its better to match.

dude my sig has been dyslexic this whole time.

now ive got to change it.

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Fri May 19, 2006 12:36 am

Just ran a test with my new 1GB and the stock 256MB in my iMac (upgraded from 2 256 MB sticks). Live is pimpin'. Ran the set I'm preparing for playing live flawlessly. I still wonder if it would be better to remove the 256 MB stick and wait until I can put another 1 GB in.
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

glu
Posts: 2769
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 12:27 am

Post by glu » Fri May 19, 2006 1:40 am

rbmonosylabik wrote: I still wonder if it would be better to remove the 256 MB stick and wait until I can put another 1 GB in.
good question. How difficult would it be for you to try a Live set both ways (with and without the xtra ram) and monitor the CPU at different times in your set. I am curious about this one.
no prevailing genre of music:
http://alonetone.com/glu

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Fri May 19, 2006 2:15 am

I think I'll give it a shot over the weekend. You know, the laziness of doing the disassembly and all... :P
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

corygilbert
Posts: 828
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 2:37 pm
Location: kyoto, japan
Contact:

Post by corygilbert » Fri May 19, 2006 8:29 pm

I use a PB 1.67 with a Gig stick and a 512 stick.
Works better than the Gig stick alone with no problems.
Gig stick is on the lower slot.

Post Reply