Have you seen the lite?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
evernaut
Posts: 906
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:55 am
Location: Jorvik
Contact:

Have you seen the lite?

Post by evernaut » Tue May 23, 2006 5:46 am

Turned a friend onto the magic of Live and he's now got Live Lite 5.2 to experiment with.
While he says it's great, apparently there's no sets or clips or anything to use in simpler & impulse ...so are they pretty much redundant in that version ?

Seems odd that they would even bother putting them in at all if you can't use em, and it would pretty much limit you to audio only.

Said I'd try & find out.

Anyone know if this is true or not?

Ta...

bensuthers
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 4:51 am

Post by bensuthers » Tue May 23, 2006 6:03 am

> Seems odd that they would even bother putting them in at all if you can't use em,
> and it would pretty much limit you to audio only.


explain to me again why he can't use them?

evernaut
Posts: 906
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:55 am
Location: Jorvik
Contact:

Post by evernaut » Tue May 23, 2006 6:58 am

There's no Library content in the Lite version it seems. Impulse & Simpler are there, but there's no instrument samples.

I just had a quick scoot round the main site though, and there's some Live packs to dl. I'll point him to them.

Thanks.

snowtires
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:02 pm
Location: philadelphia, pa

Post by snowtires » Tue May 23, 2006 12:43 pm

lite is basically worthless. i had to go back to my... free... full version of 5 for my laptop in order to get anything done. the whole 4 tracks only thing is a real turn off. i mean, four tracks are gone in no time if you are doing anything even remotely involved. before the flames start, i do have a paid-in-full version on my desktop (i use the desktop about 95% of the time) but i remember reading something about having to authorize and deauthorize your computers so you can make your serial portable, etc and that is so lame i can't even stand it.

robin
Posts: 2141
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 2:43 pm
Location: UK

Post by robin » Tue May 23, 2006 12:58 pm

snowtires wrote:lite is basically worthless. i had to go back to my... free... full version of 5 for my laptop in order to get anything done. the whole 4 tracks only thing is a real turn off. i mean, four tracks are gone in no time if you are doing anything even remotely involved. before the flames start, i do have a paid-in-full version on my desktop (i use the desktop about 95% of the time) but i remember reading something about having to authorize and deauthorize your computers so you can make your serial portable, etc and that is so lame i can't even stand it.
It's not that horrid in practice though.

For a Lite version I think I could get by on four channels. Depends on you use.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Tue May 23, 2006 1:44 pm

snowtires wrote: before the flames start, i do have a paid-in-full version on my desktop (i use the desktop about 95% of the time) but i remember reading something about having to authorize and deauthorize your computers so you can make your serial portable, etc and that is so lame i can't even stand it.
Where did you read this? You can unlock on a couple of machines, no problem.

cheers,
Andreas.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Mbazzy
Posts: 1726
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Gent-Belgium
Contact:

Post by Mbazzy » Tue May 23, 2006 1:45 pm

If anyone is willing to part of his Lite version , pls. be my guest ... I have a full 3.X version (legit!) but could see very good use for a lite version on a low cpu 2nd laptop.
http://www.mbazzy.tk -
Mbazzy's "The dysfunctional playground, a scrapbook a bout the shape of useless things" now OUT on Retinascan - http://www.retinascan.de

jamesp
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:16 am

Post by jamesp » Tue May 23, 2006 2:58 pm

Live5 Lite has four audio tracks AND four midi.
A guy could do alot of damage with that combo.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm

jamesp wrote:Live5 Lite has four audio tracks AND four midi.
A guy could do alot of damage with that combo.
yeah actually I rearranged my tmplate last night to exactly that because that's quite often what I end up with - keeps it minimal

Mbazzy
Posts: 1726
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Gent-Belgium
Contact:

Post by Mbazzy » Tue May 23, 2006 3:31 pm

Indeed ... I'm seriously considering buying a Behringer FCA 202 just for the included Live Lite ... Live Lite alone is worth that price and a free FW audiocard is thrown in for the price ;-)
http://www.mbazzy.tk -
Mbazzy's "The dysfunctional playground, a scrapbook a bout the shape of useless things" now OUT on Retinascan - http://www.retinascan.de

snowtires
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:02 pm
Location: philadelphia, pa

Post by snowtires » Tue May 23, 2006 4:02 pm

Machinate wrote:
snowtires wrote: before the flames start, i do have a paid-in-full version on my desktop (i use the desktop about 95% of the time) but i remember reading something about having to authorize and deauthorize your computers so you can make your serial portable, etc and that is so lame i can't even stand it.
Where did you read this? You can unlock on a couple of machines, no problem.

cheers,
Andreas.
it was in the documentation i got when i bought live

smutek
Posts: 4489
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 3:30 pm
Location: Baltimore,United States

Post by smutek » Tue May 23, 2006 10:43 pm

snowtires wrote:
Machinate wrote:
snowtires wrote: before the flames start, i do have a paid-in-full version on my desktop (i use the desktop about 95% of the time) but i remember reading something about having to authorize and deauthorize your computers so you can make your serial portable, etc and that is so lame i can't even stand it.
Where did you read this? You can unlock on a couple of machines, no problem.

cheers,
Andreas.
it was in the documentation i got when i bought live
No, you can install it on two machines. I have it on my desktop and my laptop.

Post Reply