AMD Athlon 64 Daw Performance tuning?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

AMD Athlon 64 Daw Performance tuning?

Post by stinky » Tue May 30, 2006 3:39 pm

Anyone got any links for this type of processor..

machine specs are:

amd 46 athlon 2x dual core
2 gig memory
10.000 rpm raptor hardisk
lacie external hardrive

Getting some nasty pops, clicks, blips, and drop outs...

any advice or links would be much appreciated... thanks...

M. Bréqs
Posts: 1479
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:02 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AMD Athlon 64 Daw Performance tuning?

Post by M. Bréqs » Tue May 30, 2006 3:59 pm

stinky wrote:Anyone got any links for this type of processor..

machine specs are:

amd 46 athlon 2x dual core
2 gig memory
10.000 rpm raptor hardisk
lacie external hardrive

Getting some nasty pops, clicks, blips, and drop outs...

any advice or links would be much appreciated... thanks...
That's a pretty badass machine!

Check your buffer settings - could that be the culprit? Because, I don't think you're lacking for processor power!

stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Tue May 30, 2006 4:03 pm

it's my friend's machine...

he works at 16/44.1.. using 256... i told him to go 512, 24/48 (or even 96), because u can get better latency using higher samplerates..

i'm thinking though, it's bios settings or OS config, unique to this processor... kinda like how you should disable multi-threading for intels.. etc..

jahnlay
Posts: 460
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: Johannesburg

Post by jahnlay » Tue May 30, 2006 4:22 pm

http://www.musicxp.net/index.php

Should solve all your problems.
"It's better to burn out than to fade away!"

stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Tue May 30, 2006 4:45 pm

http://www.musicxp.net/index.php

Should solve all your problems.
yeah, thanks jahnlay, but that's part of the usual suspects.. i was looking for something processor, not OS specific... if anyone is using one of these machines, and has had experience/issues with, that would be more pertinent.. thanks..

mikemc
Posts: 5454
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm
Location: Maryland USA
Contact:

Post by mikemc » Wed May 31, 2006 4:26 pm

Does it play back a regular .wav file ok? What leads you to believe it involves the processor? (that is a very powerful setup, the sound card/audio driver settings would be more the area of concern).

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Wed May 31, 2006 5:07 pm

Pops and clicks usually means buffer settings...and with powerful machines, buffer settings usually means you're not running the ASIO drivers. If you machine's sound card does not have native ASIO drivers, go to www.asio4all.acom and download the generic ASIO4ALL driver. You should be able to get your buffers down to 256kb, or around 6-8ms of latency without any problems.

glu
Posts: 2769
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 12:27 am

Post by glu » Wed May 31, 2006 6:09 pm

if i don't go mac, that is my next machine!!!!
no prevailing genre of music:
http://alonetone.com/glu

stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Wed May 31, 2006 6:15 pm

yeah, he's not really a computer wiz, so i have a feeling it's something with his buffer (he's using 512, but is still having problems).. this is only with vsts, as he's using other types of plugins.. i have a feeling it's some software settings with his wrapper.. but, i was originally thinking this could be some kinda bios setting for AMD, like multithreading.. that's why.

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Wed May 31, 2006 6:21 pm

There won't be a hyperthreading issue with AMDs...they either have two cores or not. Hyperthreading is a Pentium 4 issue only, and you better believe that it has a lot to do with pops and crackles...turn it OFF!!. With with AMD Dualcores, you should be fine - but you need the ASIO driver to get lower latencies. My guess is that he's using the MME drivers, and for those, you won't get pops or crackles if you increase your buffer to about 2048. But then you've got like 30-40ms of latency, which is not good for playing softsynths.

stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Wed May 31, 2006 6:28 pm

Yeah, latency is a big issue for him.. he's got an mpc, and uses it as his sequencer as often as possible, because he likes that hands on feeling..

the thing is, we have almost exactly the same vsts, and software, and we set the settings the the same. I'm on a p4, 1gb, and no problems, but he's got this badass machine, that's faltering... so, it's definitely something config wise... and that's why i was thinking it was something bios wise... but, i'm doing remote support.. if i was at his location (not going to be there for a couple of months), i'd be able to help him out immediately.. I can't say definitely that all his software settings are the same (but we did go through them).. i'm just trying to help him out so he's not outta the water till i get there...

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Wed May 31, 2006 6:30 pm

Yeah, I've done remote support, so I feel your pain. Have him install ASIO4ALL, and I think you'll be set.

stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Wed May 31, 2006 6:31 pm

asio4all won't work with a digi, would love to, but.

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Wed May 31, 2006 6:37 pm

doh, I missed the part where you said you were using a digi. Well, that's bizarre that you'd have pops and clicks - I thought those were decent cards. Does it have native asio drivers?

glu
Posts: 2769
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 12:27 am

Post by glu » Wed May 31, 2006 6:39 pm

granted its only using 1 of the amd4600 cores, Still should get better performance than my 3400 running internal audio drive (4200rpm)

I don't have many problems working with multiple VSTi's. Is he running Norton or anything else IN THE BACKROUND? Is any of that software warez? That might be the culprit. If not, trash preference files, do the XP tuning tips and report back to us.Whats the Soundcard?
no prevailing genre of music:
http://alonetone.com/glu

Post Reply