AMD Athlon 64 Daw Performance tuning?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Wed May 31, 2006 6:41 pm

yes, it's got native asio drivers which are decent.. I'm dealing with a person who's oldschool (actually went to recording school), uses mostly PT, and Reason... is just getting into vsts, so it's hard to know where he's having problems. I got him to buy absynth, and he loves it, but would like to get over these initial problems..

iskandar
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm

Post by iskandar » Wed May 31, 2006 11:14 pm

could be a prob with Nforce 4 chipset, there is known problems with this in relation to audio dropouts...

Mike Goodwin
Posts: 1119
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:29 pm
Location: Toronto Can.
Contact:

Post by Mike Goodwin » Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:09 am

did you install the newest drivers for that cpu? Go to the amd site and install the newest drivers and I bet you will be ok. I just had to do that as I am running a amd xp 4400 overclocked to wacky speeds(2x2.5gig!)

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Post by eyeknow » Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:37 am

Hold on, I'm confused

which digi card/interface are you using? Mbox? 1 or 2?

stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:45 am

digi002 console... good idea on the drivers, probably bios update too, now that i think about it..

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Post by eyeknow » Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:57 am

Problems at 16/44.1? Oh man something is just WACK!

You should on that system, be able to run 24/96 (which is protools prefered setup) with damn low latency and no real glitches.

Now, before the macintel thing, I use pt mpowered with a basic pci card and had NO problems so some more questions........

are you sure that his drivers are set to the asio/or mains? I realize that with le the driver should automatically be at the optimal seting.......but I've seen stranger things!

Saying driver updates is one thing.......and if they are truely out of date, can definatly solve the problem, but I'm not so sure.

You are at sp2 right? I could never get protools 6.7 on to work with sp1

Let's see........what else.............internal soundcard is off right?

post as much info as possible...........just feels like there is one dumb little thing throwing it off..........

Post Reply