Some L6 questions for Ableton's 'happy Campers'..

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:18 pm

another question for the campers..

this is very essential..

does Live have an improved (clip) Grid hierarchy?
It can be confusing to draw notes without a decent grid hierarchy..

So, a visible difference in grid strokes for 'bars', 'beats' and 'notes'..

It's strange that almost no one asked for this..
It allready had to be there in L4 if you ask me..

Angstrom
Posts: 14679
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:03 am

forge wrote:
peeddrroo wrote:
Surreal wrote:can we map delete to a midi note?
no
what is it people are wanting this for - I dont quite get it
you know, I think Quandry must be dead, because every day now I expect him to turn up and do a 'no delete explosion' and then be forced to explain it again.

as I am mr super-muther-fucking-unecessary-swearilly-generous-man I will do his dance for him as he is not here to do it.

http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... ght=delete

his basic gist is (always) that if you dont 'focus' the clip window and the clip, the L5 version of select on launch will actully let you delete a whole track by mistake, when you thought you were going to delete a clip.

hopefully you can imagine the situation - playing live - hands full, FCB - play a bum note - hit delete - a whole track goes missing.

I've done it myself , not nice!

Yes, I memorise every forum users personal gripes. I think you know mine eh?

Pitch Black
Posts: 6448
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:19 am

Angstrom wrote:Yes, I memorise every forum users personal gripes.
I'd heard Google had run out of RAM.

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:29 am

another question for the campers..

this is very essential..

does Live have an improved (clip) Grid hierarchy?
It can be confusing to draw notes without a decent grid hierarchy..

So, a visible difference in grid strokes for 'bars', 'beats' and 'notes'..

It's strange that almost no one asked for this..
It allready had to be there in L4 if you ask me..

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:56 am

maybe this thread can be a sticky?
just for quick questions, not major discussions..

can someone do a quick yes/no answer on my 'grid' question?

thanks..

minimal
Posts: 939
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:57 am
Location: zh - switzerland
Contact:

Post by minimal » Wed Jul 19, 2006 9:49 am

I' d like to know if consolidate in session view will be possible, and if the "loop" setting can be kept after consolidating.

Jesse
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Philadelphia

Post by Jesse » Wed Jul 19, 2006 11:00 am

Yes, you can "Crop Loop Sample" in session view, which functions a little like consolidate, though you can't combine multiple clips. It stays looped too.
Jesse

minimal
Posts: 939
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:57 am
Location: zh - switzerland
Contact:

Post by minimal » Wed Jul 19, 2006 11:04 am

Jesse wrote:Yes, you can "Crop Loop Sample" in session view, which functions a little like consolidate, though you can't combine multiple clips. It stays looped too.
Jesse
thanks a lots Jesse, looking forward to try it.

all the best and stay groovy
fabio

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:04 pm

Poster wrote:another question for the campers..

this is very essential..

does Live have an improved (clip) Grid hierarchy?
It can be confusing to draw notes without a decent grid hierarchy..

So, a visible difference in grid strokes for 'bars', 'beats' and 'notes'..

It's strange that almost no one asked for this..
It allready had to be there in L4 if you ask me..
please, a short answer..

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:07 pm

as far as I can tell, it looks the same

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:11 pm

forge wrote:as far as I can tell, it looks the same
:(

I find it so strange that nobody requests this..
currently Live has the visible grid structure of a freebie sequencer..

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:37 pm

Poster wrote:
forge wrote:as far as I can tell, it looks the same
:(

I find it so strange that nobody requests this..
currently Live has the visible grid structure of a freebie sequencer..
actually yeh I agree - another gripe I have is the cursor in clip view - you cant see it when it's on the bars

I totally agree, this is one of the things that needs fixing

The more ppl that buy live 6 + sampler+operator the more people they can hire and the quicker they can get through these million and fifty twelve requests

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:39 pm

it should be so simple..

how it looks now

Image
----------------------------------

this I prefer

Image
----------------------------------

another one

Image
----------------------------------

or like this

Image

Nixon
Posts: 700
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Nixon » Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:05 pm

The more ppl that buy live 6 + sampler+operator the more people they can hire and the quicker they can get through these million and fifty twelve requests
com'on forge, surely you know better then this! It's not like "if we give more money, they will please more requests"
Generally yes, but not for specific requests.
macbook 2Ghz 2GB, uc33, bcf2000, triggerfinger, monomachine, live 5.2/6.0.1, ozone 3, pure data, ultralite,
http://www.myspace.com/moderndancing

rozling
Posts: 1759
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:48 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by rozling » Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:06 pm

Machinate wrote:from my limited testing it sure doesn't do any jumpy jittery stuff when trying to manipulate sliders/knobs.
I'll be a happy, happy bunny if that functionality makes it into the public release :)

Thanks for the answers.

Post Reply