Cue Volume doesn't send to BCR2000?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Cue Volume doesn't send to BCR2000?

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:21 am

Just found that if I map a rotary encoder to the cue volume and then open up a live set with the cue volume up, if I move the encoder, the cue drops to zero.

Not a major issue, just a bit annoying, as all the other parameters (master, channel volumes etc) work fine

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:48 am

you probably mapped it as relative or something, try the other kinds of mappings, absolute or something

don't recall which one works right
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:49 am

mispost. Hey, look over there!
<runs away> :arrow:

lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:03 am

Thanks chaps, it's not any of those, same in lots of different sets, and the encoder is set to Absolute, same as all the others. I think the issue is with Live. Like I say, not a big deal because it's only me that hears it, I only use it for the click.

Now if only I could figure out how to reset the BCR2000 for each set, I'd be sorted and able to do some work...

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:20 am

I have a Live clip assigned to a BCR button that uses CCs to reset all BCR rotary encoders.

It also gives a cool light show as the LED rings spin around as they reset themselves!
Last edited by hambone1 on Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:23 am

hambone1 wrote:I have a Reset button on my BCR that uses CCs to reset every single assigned BCR mapping.

It also gives a cool light show as the LED rings spin around as they reset themselves!
Sounds perfect! How do you set that up?

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:27 am

One Live MIDI clip with 32 CCs like this:

Image

Draw one, and copy and paste them into the other CCs you're controlling with your BCR rotary encoders that you want reset to zero.

I've assigned the MIDI clip to a BCR button, and use the IAC driver to route the CCs back into Live and to your BCR. Make sure the IAC Input Remote is enabled in MIDI/Sync Prefs. One button push now resets all 32 encoders.

Here's one that finishes leaving my crossfade BCR rotary encoder centered:

Image

Note: You don't need the curves to make this work. You can just set the final CC value you want. I just like looking at the pretty light patterns when I reset the BCR... I'm easily amused! :oops:
Last edited by hambone1 on Thu Jul 20, 2006 11:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 11:34 am

Thanks, that's great! works a treat. I only need to reset the BCR2000, so I don't need to use the IAC anyway.

This has also allowed me to set up the BCR2000 to work as a visual metronome, which is class...

Only problem I have now is some of the controllers are not in the drop down list in live (specifically, 96 and 98 )

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Jul 20, 2006 11:39 am

The visual metronome is a cool idea. I might have to steal that one and maybe even map it to a DMX light. I HATE playing to a click track!

Some CCs are reserved for other uses in accordance with the MIDI standardized specifications.

There are plenty of others in the drop-down menu to choose from, though.

Or if you really want to use a number not listed, remap it with Plogue Bidule or a similar utility.
Last edited by hambone1 on Thu Jul 20, 2006 11:46 am, edited 2 times in total.

lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 11:45 am

Fair enough, not a big deal. I'm more pleased with my new visual metro, cos it's shiny :)

Still would like the cue info to be sent to the BCR though...I'm never satisfied!

rozling
Posts: 1759
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:48 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by rozling » Thu Jul 20, 2006 11:59 am

lummux wrote:Thanks chaps, it's not any of those, same in lots of different sets, and the encoder is set to Absolute, same as all the others. I think the issue is with Live. Like I say, not a big deal because it's only me that hears it, I only use it for the click.

Now if only I could figure out how to reset the BCR2000 for each set, I'd be sorted and able to do some work...
Check the max/min values for the encoder - you know when you hold edit, then move the cue encoder - the value on the 'val 1' labelled encoder should be 0 and 'val 2' should be 127.

lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 12:05 pm

I use BCEdit rather than program by hand, but the encoder is set to the same max and min values as all the others. I have a feeling that Live just doesn't send it for some reason...

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Jul 20, 2006 12:20 pm

Are you saying that a BCR rotary control won't control cue volume?

I don't use cueing, but I just tested it. It works fine here.

TheAnimal
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 7:31 pm
Location: Germany

Post by TheAnimal » Thu Jul 20, 2006 12:55 pm

lummux wrote: This has also allowed me to set up the BCR2000 to work as a visual metronome, which is class...
Cool idea!
MacBook Pro, iMac i5, Fireface 800, Fireface 400

lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:15 pm

hambone1 wrote:Are you saying that a BCR rotary control won't control cue volume?

I don't use cueing, but I just tested it. It works fine here.
No, the problem is that Live doesn't send a value to the BCR to tell it what value it is at. So when I open up a set, all the other controllers LED's light up indicating the current state of their associated parameter (e.g. master volume) but the controller for cue doesn't.

So if I then move the controller it starts again from zero

Post Reply