Cue Volume doesn't send to BCR2000?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:23 pm

TheAnimal wrote:
lummux wrote: This has also allowed me to set up the BCR2000 to work as a visual metronome, which is class...
Cool idea!
Thanks...looks even better if I set the encoder to PAN mode!

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:55 pm

lummux wrote:Thanks, that's great! works a treat. I only need to reset the BCR2000, so I don't need to use the IAC anyway.

This has also allowed me to set up the BCR2000 to work as a visual metronome, which is class...

Only problem I have now is some of the controllers are not in the drop down list in live (specifically, 96 and 98 )
you're brilliant thank you

anti-banausic
Posts: 1609
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: NYC

Post by anti-banausic » Thu Jul 20, 2006 4:27 pm

I haven't tried my BCR with the cue volume, but I am pretty sure that live doesn't update the crossfader position either. So, it seems that there may be some things that LIVE is not sending to the BCR.

FWIW.

Cheers,
AB
Macbook c2d 2.0, 2G RAM, 160G HD 5400 RPM, OSX(10.5.5), XP Home, LIVE6, BCR 2000, UC33e, Yamaha P-200, Logic Studio, KRK V6 II

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Thu Jul 20, 2006 4:37 pm

anti-banausic wrote:I haven't tried my BCR with the cue volume, but I am pretty sure that live doesn't update the crossfader position either. So, it seems that there may be some things that LIVE is not sending to the BCR.

FWIW.

Cheers,
AB
I control the Cue level with my BCR, works great. All the LEDs (faders, pans, x-fader, quantise, bpm, lots of stuff) update when I switch projects, start Live or switch BCR presets.

lummux
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:58 pm

Post by lummux » Thu Jul 20, 2006 4:45 pm

Could you tell me your settings for your cue encoders, and the settings for the MIDI assignment in Live, so I can compare?

Post Reply