SHOW US YOUR RACKS!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
deva
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:32 pm

Post by deva » Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:03 am

forge wrote:inspired in another thread by mathematik, here's a drum synth I knocked up out of operators - still working on it


http://www.alexisforge.co.uk/OperatorDrumsynthRack.adg

very nice!

Here is the power of Live 6 on display...

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:09 am

deva wrote:
forge wrote:inspired in another thread by mathematik, here's a drum synth I knocked up out of operators - still working on it


http://www.alexisforge.co.uk/OperatorDrumsynthRack.adg

very nice!

Here is the power of Live 6 on display...
8)

I'm going to upload something soon with it in - it's really amazing me how CPU light it is!

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:03 am

I JUST MADE A STEP SEQUENCER!!!!!!

I couldn't make the rack retain it's chain settings correctly so I just saved the project file. check it out!! I'm totally stoked about it. instrument rack containing a midi rack which has 16 steps. use the mute buttons for each velocity plug to trigger whether the note is on or off. use a bcr2000 to midi link all the mutes to buttons.

tell me what you think!!!!

http://www.filelodge.com/files/room36/1 ... roject.sit
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:28 am

Johnisfaster wrote:I JUST MADE A STEP SEQUENCER!!!!!!

I couldn't make the rack retain it's chain settings correctly so I just saved the project file. check it out!! I'm totally stoked about it. instrument rack containing a midi rack which has 16 steps. use the mute buttons for each velocity plug to trigger whether the note is on or off. use a bcr2000 to midi link all the mutes to buttons.

tell me what you think!!!!

http://www.filelodge.com/files/room36/1 ... roject.sit
it's a sit file - not for PC ppl

how big is it - if it has no samples does it need to be zipped?

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:30 am

Johnisfaster wrote:I JUST MADE A STEP SEQUENCER!!!!!!

I couldn't make the rack retain it's chain settings correctly so I just saved the project file. check it out!! I'm totally stoked about it. instrument rack containing a midi rack which has 16 steps. use the mute buttons for each velocity plug to trigger whether the note is on or off. use a bcr2000 to midi link all the mutes to buttons.

tell me what you think!!!!

http://www.filelodge.com/files/room36/1 ... roject.sit
it's a sit file - not for PC ppl

how big is it - if it has no samples does it need to be zipped?

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:31 am

pc people can use sit files I'm sure in some way.

let me try it another way for you'alls
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:35 am

http://www.filelodge.com/files/room36/1 ... uencer.als

hows that

seriously guys i'm excited about this. I would have shared it as a rack but I couldn't get the chain settings to stay where I wanted them for some reason, maybe a bug. but it works fine in the als.

user the mutes as note on/off and the macro knob 1 will shorten the loop which causes stutters and rolls.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

deva
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:32 pm

Post by deva » Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:37 am

Johnisfaster wrote:pc people can use sit files I'm sure in some way.

let me try it another way for you'alls

if you do need to compress something, just right click on a directory or file and use the create archive option. That will zip it rather than make a sit file.

deva
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:32 pm

Post by deva » Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:41 am

the step sequencer project file has an error when I try to open it...

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:44 am

deva wrote:the step sequencer project file has an error when I try to open it...
I got the one about the W1 but that doesnt matter

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:45 am

oh yeah I use that in every project, forgot about that.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:47 am

cool - nice idea - a vertical step sequencer!

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:50 am

the best ever is if you link the 16 buttons on the bcr2000 to the 16 mute buttons, then you have a hardware step sequencer.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:52 am

http://www.filelodge.com/files/room36/1 ... er.als.zip

if anyone is still having trouble with the sit and the als downloads here is a zip.. right click and click save if it doesn't work.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14700
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:01 am

been working on a step sequencer myself. But there's currently a bug that makes the timing a bit off.

I need more bloody macro's though :D
Andreas's dirty monophonic step sequencer is a breeze to make in racks.
But i want a clean polyphonic sequencer with slides.

I'll put it up when Ableton fixes that "flam" bug.

Post Reply