SHOW US YOUR RACKS!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:07 am

mines working fine. and I don't think of it as andreas dirty monophonic at all. same idea of course but using very different tools and easier to pull into a set when you want it now.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

onslaught
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:08 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by onslaught » Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:10 am

forge wrote:inspired in another thread by mathematik, here's a drum synth I knocked up out of operators - still working on it


http://www.alexisforge.co.uk/OperatorDrumsynthRack.adg
...and the cpu meters peaks well over 100% :P

Nice kit/rack though.

Here's the (right click>save as/save linked file) Impulse104 ..that's 104 pads ready to be filled up!

I named each Impulse within the rack by it's key range, I thought initially this would be the way to go. I'm hoping the Abes can get the individual names going for each pad , rather than * pads with the same name.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:29 am

onslaught wrote:
forge wrote:inspired in another thread by mathematik, here's a drum synth I knocked up out of operators - still working on it


http://www.alexisforge.co.uk/OperatorDrumsynthRack.adg
...and the cpu meters peaks well over 100% :P

Nice kit/rack though.
.
Powerbook 867mhz; 640mb ram; Mac OS 10.4.7
he he..what do you expect! :P

it's pretty light on mine....

hoffman2k
Posts: 14700
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:42 am

Image

Rename all your notes to whatever.....
Place this rack as the first thing in your MIDI track.

http://users.telenet.be/Vayner/MIDI%20N ... er.adg.zip

onslaught
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:08 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by onslaught » Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:54 pm

Hoffman2k, Cheers for the MidiNoteNamer.

So did you have to drag in each chain seperately? I dragged in a GM drum map Midi Effect rack into the base of another GM drum map and it only created 1 chain - which had some lag between dropping and actually showing up.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14700
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:19 pm

onslaught wrote:Hoffman2k, Cheers for the MidiNoteNamer.

So did you have to drag in each chain seperately? I dragged in a GM drum map Midi Effect rack into the base of another GM drum map and it only created 1 chain - which had some lag between dropping and actually showing up.
I just started with one and copied my way to 128. It went pretty quick.
Here's the full key range with impulse's http://users.telenet.be/Vayner/The%20Im ... 28.adg.zip

16 impulse's, 128 slots.....

The trick is to "show midi notes in editor" for the rack you place behind the midi note namer.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:27 pm

hoffman2k wrote:
onslaught wrote:Hoffman2k, Cheers for the MidiNoteNamer.

So did you have to drag in each chain seperately? I dragged in a GM drum map Midi Effect rack into the base of another GM drum map and it only created 1 chain - which had some lag between dropping and actually showing up.
I just started with one and copied my way to 128. It went pretty quick.
Here's the full key range with impulse's http://users.telenet.be/Vayner/The%20Im ... 28.adg.zip

16 impulse's, 128 slots.....

The trick is to "show midi notes in editor" for the rack you place behind the midi note namer.
this one is cool - saved me the bother of creating one - thanks for this

but I might not bother packing it and making my super kit until Ableton gives us prelisten in impulse hotswap mode - or fixes the bug that's making it not work :wink:

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:28 am

this is my 3 band multi compressor + plus multi band stereo offset rack.

to adjust the stereo offset you must fiddle with the delay times of the delay plugin. it is set to ms.

I got this idea from ozone.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:29 am

hahah... links..

http://www.filelodge.com/files/room36/1 ... offset.adg

if clicking on it doesn't work then try right clicking and save as.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Winterpark » Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:39 am

here's an idea i came up with for a kinda multi-sample acoustic drum kit...

it's not multi-sample in the traditional sense, in terms of velocity hits, but rather, multiple microphone positions.

basically, with this rack, you can 'dial in' different mic positions.... close mics, room mics, overheads... etc....

the samples are from a studio session i did a couple of months ago with a well known Australian engineer, in a high end studio in Melbourne.

I've tried to keep the file itself as small as possible, but because of the nature of what i was trying to achieve, It needed to be fairly big... 17MB

i've also included an fx rack for the kit itself... with which you can dial up a couple of different warming/dirtying fx.

let me know what you think of it, and how this idea can be improved upon.

:)M

http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?a ... EF511F3ED9
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Winterpark » Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:00 am

got a good rack?
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:29 am

am wrote:here's an idea i came up with for a kinda multi-sample acoustic drum kit...

it's not multi-sample in the traditional sense, in terms of velocity hits, but rather, multiple microphone positions.

basically, with this rack, you can 'dial in' different mic positions.... close mics, room mics, overheads... etc....

the samples are from a studio session i did a couple of months ago with a well known Australian engineer, in a high end studio in Melbourne.

I've tried to keep the file itself as small as possible, but because of the nature of what i was trying to achieve, It needed to be fairly big... 17MB

i've also included an fx rack for the kit itself... with which you can dial up a couple of different warming/dirtying fx.

let me know what you think of it, and how this idea can be improved upon.

:)M

http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?a ... EF511F3ED9
just saw this one - thanks for that - look forward to trying it later! 8)

djadonis206
Posts: 6488
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA.

Post by djadonis206 » Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:53 am

..
Last edited by djadonis206 on Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ableton | Elektron

Music

john gordon
Posts: 2680
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:24 am
Location: Delaware

Post by john gordon » Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:01 am

oh my....well thankyou.

djadonis206
Posts: 6488
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA.

Post by djadonis206 » Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:03 am

..
Last edited by djadonis206 on Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ableton | Elektron

Music

Post Reply