Live 3 beta delayed. Live 2.1.2 comes within 24 hours!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
borg
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: antwerp, be

Post by borg » Sun Aug 31, 2003 6:59 pm

muthafunka wrote: Any news on upgrade prices/paths etc?
thought i saw 69$ from live 2 and 99$ from live 1.x for the downloads, add 30$ for the boxed upgrades...

mimesis
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 12:40 am
Location: brooklyn, NY
Contact:

are the new effects "in addition?"

Post by mimesis » Sun Aug 31, 2003 9:32 pm

I like the new effects, but are they "in addition" to the current ones, or do they replace the old ones... - i like the eq 4 and would like to use it instead of the new one if I chose to...
www.myspace.com/imimesis
live 6.0.5, Logic 7.1.1 OS X 10.4.8, minimoog voyager EB, MF-104Z Analog Delay, MF ring mod, Machinedrum SPS-1 UW, Virus TI desktop, PMG5 2.0DP/1.5GB, Mackie Control/XT/C4, MOTU midi express 8X8, AKAI MPD 16, MOTU TRAVELER.

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Alex » Sun Aug 31, 2003 10:00 pm

Hi mimesis,

of course the four new effects coming in additionally. None of the existing effects will be removed or replaced.

regards,
Alex

mimesis
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 12:40 am
Location: brooklyn, NY
Contact:

cool!

Post by mimesis » Sun Aug 31, 2003 10:25 pm

great Alex, thanks for your reply! Keep up the great work
(G4-G5 optomization please!)
www.myspace.com/imimesis
live 6.0.5, Logic 7.1.1 OS X 10.4.8, minimoog voyager EB, MF-104Z Analog Delay, MF ring mod, Machinedrum SPS-1 UW, Virus TI desktop, PMG5 2.0DP/1.5GB, Mackie Control/XT/C4, MOTU midi express 8X8, AKAI MPD 16, MOTU TRAVELER.

noisetonepause
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Second row from the expensive puddle, under ten others

Post by noisetonepause » Mon Sep 01, 2003 10:53 am

If I am a Live 1.5 user who got the free upgrade for v2, how much would the boxed v3 be?

-Paws

borg
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: antwerp, be

Post by borg » Mon Sep 01, 2003 11:30 am

noisetonepause wrote:If I am a Live 1.5 user who got the free upgrade for v2, how much would the boxed v3 be?

-Paws
http://www.ableton.com/index.php?main=n ... =live3beta

99 units for the boxed upgrade...

noisetonepause
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Second row from the expensive puddle, under ten others

Post by noisetonepause » Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:18 pm

Sorry - must research properly before asking questions :rolleyes:

Guest

Post by Guest » Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:41 pm

I was REALLY hoping for MIDI -> Rewire slave. In otherwords, I want to rewire Live as a slave to my host and record the MIDI that goes to it (much like how Reason2 works).

raapie
Posts: 1029
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 8:13 am
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

audio

Post by raapie » Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:58 pm

I personally love the fact that Live is only capable of handling audio. midi I don't like anymore, don't like quantizing and the latency and 'fix it in the mix' attitude midi offer. I love the fact that with Live you just hit the play and or record button and go for it ;-)
Marco Raaphorst

music, sound & story maker

https://melodiefabriek.com

Mbazzy
Posts: 1726
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Gent-Belgium
Contact:

Post by Mbazzy » Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:04 pm

I agree with Raapie ...Live brought back the improvisation into electronic music , away from pre-midi-sequenced material .... allthough strangely enough it might use audio rendered from pre-midi-sequenced material .... but Live brings it back to Live ....
http://www.mbazzy.tk -
Mbazzy's "The dysfunctional playground, a scrapbook a bout the shape of useless things" now OUT on Retinascan - http://www.retinascan.de

Agnishvatta
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Mie, Japan

Is it possible now?

Post by Agnishvatta » Mon Sep 01, 2003 4:09 pm

Alex, can you tell me if it is possible to use this new offset envelope to emulate the ability to have the sample offset marker outside of the loop markers? This was my number one feature request for Live. I just want to be able to drag the Offset Marker outside and in front of the looped part of the clip.

homerjsim
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2002 12:53 pm
Location: NYC

oh well...

Post by homerjsim » Tue Sep 02, 2003 2:21 am

The clip envelopes are nice, although I a lot of those effects I get already with my lovely tempo-aware Ohm Boyz plug-in's modulation implementations. (I also could see a lot of things people will do wi the envelopes sounding the same...)

I would have liked to see track-level transpose, and arrange page object-level mute/unmute. I wouldn't have thought they were rocket science, but oh well...

Pitch Black
Posts: 6451
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Tue Sep 02, 2003 3:07 am

A word in favour of MIDI: We run our triggered video show off MIDI, if LIVE incorporated this we could lose our MIDI sequencer and have a totally integrated live show. Additionally, modulating a sequence of MIDI notes is *quite* different to modulation a whole pre recorded phrase. Each note can have "travel" and "movement" much more effectively than when modulating audio clips.

Cheers, and lets keep on letting the Abletons know what we want
Paddy
RMBP i7 2.8GHz | OSX 10.14.6 | Live10.1.15 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

Gerhard
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 3:37 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Is it possible now?

Post by Gerhard » Tue Sep 02, 2003 6:51 am

Agnishvatta wrote:Can you tell me if it is possible to use this new offset envelope to emulate the ability to have the sample offset marker outside of the loop markers?
No, it's not. The offset envelope re-orders the audio *within* the loop. The abitlity to drag the offset marker before the loop unfortunately didn't make it into this release. I know it's hard to imagine, but in fact this is not an easy development task with bearings on seveal issues (the disk preload scheme, arrangement editing; the time warping engine). Sorry!

Gerhard / ableton

stew
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Ulm, Germany

Post by stew » Tue Sep 02, 2003 9:14 am

SongCarver wrote:in terms of vsti, perhaps the mach-o vst suppport will mean osx users can use Jack with Live. (currently does not work in live)

jack is an audio server that was ported from bsd/ linux that allows routing of audio from any apps audiounit or vst to another apps audiounit or vst.

so, if it now worked, you could simply 'jack' something like numerology (what! you dont know what that is!!!??) into Live.
There is a version of Jack in the works that disguises as a regular audio device (I worked on parts of it). That way, you won't have to worry about VST, CFM and Mach-O, any application that uses CoreAudio should be able to use Jack for routing.

Post Reply