Anyone using Scarbee VKFX

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Tosh
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:30 am

Anyone using Scarbee VKFX

Post by Tosh » Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:06 am

Any folks here using the Scarbee VKFX. Its the effects plugin for the Vintage Keyboard Collection - Rhodes, etc.

Mine seems to crash pretty regularly so just wandering if anyone is using it successfully with live.

tosh.

Groovecake
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:12 pm
Location: Omaha

Post by Groovecake » Mon Mar 12, 2007 6:21 pm

I am using it Logic with no problems. Did anyone ever get back to you about using it in Live?
MacBook Pro 2.0 Dual, 2 Gig RAM, MOTU Ultralite, Ableton Live, Moog Voyager RME, MultiMoog, Rhodes stage 73, Hammond B-3, Hammond XK-3, Leslie 145, Yamaha Motif, Alesis Photon X-25, M-Audio Oxygen

roach808
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Tampa Bay, Fl
Contact:

Post by roach808 » Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:20 am

I use it in both live 6 and digital performer. Haven't had an issue with the damn thing ever.


*knocks on wood*
roach- the other white meat
Image
http://www.themenacetosobriety.com/blog/
MBP, Live Suite, and lots of nice analogue gear.

Post Reply