AMAZING! live 5 dropouts solved in live 6

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
evoid
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 4:09 pm
Location: Torres Vedras, Portugal
Contact:

AMAZING! live 5 dropouts solved in live 6

Post by evoid » Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:06 am

finally!

the audio dropouts are fixed :)

just made a movie recording of my old live set wich was giving me dropouts everytime i launched a heavy scene on live 5, and now on live 6 i can run my one hour set in only 30 seconds! (using no launch quantize and pressing the enter key continously)

check it out:

http://www.bbox.tv/live/30sec/evoid/Movie.html

this is THE major feature of live 6 for me: rock solid stability for LIVE use

:wink:
http://www.ruigato.info
Live Suite 8b16
MacBook Pro 2.4ghz / 4 Gig RAM / 7200 rpm - Quad Q6600 / 8 Gig RAM - OsX 10.5.6
RME Fireface 400 - Jazzmutant Lemur - Nord Modular - Mercurial STC 1000
Reaktor 4 - Reason - Max/MSP 5.0.6

supster
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
Location: Orlando FL

Post by supster » Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:12 am

keeping an eye on this ...


you are running multiple clips in complex mode in that set?

.
--
NEW SPECS: Athlon 4200+ dual; A8N-SLI m/b; Win XP Home SP2; 1 GB RAM; 2x 7200 RPM HDD: 1 internal, 1 Firewire 800 (Firewire is project data drive); M-Audio Triggerfinger

josh 'vonster' von; tracks and sets
http://www.joshvon.com

evoid
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 4:09 pm
Location: Torres Vedras, Portugal
Contact:

Post by evoid » Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:18 am

this live set is older than complex mode :twisted:

but maybe some of them are in complex, some updates i've made
http://www.ruigato.info
Live Suite 8b16
MacBook Pro 2.4ghz / 4 Gig RAM / 7200 rpm - Quad Q6600 / 8 Gig RAM - OsX 10.5.6
RME Fireface 400 - Jazzmutant Lemur - Nord Modular - Mercurial STC 1000
Reaktor 4 - Reason - Max/MSP 5.0.6

Tuffy McFucklebee
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:02 pm

Post by Tuffy McFucklebee » Sat Sep 09, 2006 2:00 am

this is about dual cpu support, no?



.tm.

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:46 am

i dont understand

nobbystylus
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:32 pm
Location: london

Post by nobbystylus » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:29 am

this is probably due to the better threading/multi processor support, meaning pure and simply.. live can handle more of what you throw at it... i'm loving performance in the live 6 beta's so far ..
http://www.myspace.com/wardclerk
http://www.myspace.com/bighairufreqs
LIVE 8.21/ Reaktor 5.51/VDMX/Quartz Composer

evoid
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 4:09 pm
Location: Torres Vedras, Portugal
Contact:

Post by evoid » Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:29 pm

yup... it must be some kind of major improvement in the engine..

with this live set i was loosing my will to play it, just because live 5 randomly did dropouts on scene lauches and clip launches.
i even did a full optimisation of the set, putting every single sample in the same bit rate and the same sample rate... etc etc

but now, all that belongs to the past, i hope eheh
http://www.ruigato.info
Live Suite 8b16
MacBook Pro 2.4ghz / 4 Gig RAM / 7200 rpm - Quad Q6600 / 8 Gig RAM - OsX 10.5.6
RME Fireface 400 - Jazzmutant Lemur - Nord Modular - Mercurial STC 1000
Reaktor 4 - Reason - Max/MSP 5.0.6

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:10 am

yeah I'm betting it's cause of multicore support. cause of course your computer is a multicore computer yes?

I just made a 35-40 minute live set and I got one or two drop outs during it. kinda scarey cause I'm playing tomorrow. but I'm just trying to prove it still does happen, and it's prolly cause my computer isn't multicore...
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

evoid
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 4:09 pm
Location: Torres Vedras, Portugal
Contact:

Post by evoid » Sun Sep 10, 2006 2:15 pm

mmm... sorry to hear that, Johnisfaster..

that means that the problem isn't totally solved i think... but this problem has some very random behaviours, at least in live 5

BTW, just used live 6 beta yesterday for 5 hours straight, live with a dj friend, with no problems.. no glitches or dropouts
http://www.ruigato.info
Live Suite 8b16
MacBook Pro 2.4ghz / 4 Gig RAM / 7200 rpm - Quad Q6600 / 8 Gig RAM - OsX 10.5.6
RME Fireface 400 - Jazzmutant Lemur - Nord Modular - Mercurial STC 1000
Reaktor 4 - Reason - Max/MSP 5.0.6

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sun Sep 10, 2006 4:02 pm

I haven't gigged with 6 yet, but I've done longish rehearsals (2-4 hour sessions) with 6 without any notion of a glitch. These were somewhat complex sets with LOTS of vsti action and Operator all over the place. I wasn't pushing the cpu, but that really isn't a problem in Live 6 - I don't get clicks/pops/distortion until I hit 100%.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

Post by peeddrroo » Sun Sep 10, 2006 4:07 pm

evoid wrote:mmm... sorry to hear that, Johnisfaster..

that means that the problem isn't totally solved i think... but this problem has some very random behaviours, at least in live 5

BTW, just used live 6 beta yesterday for 5 hours straight, live with a dj friend, with no problems.. no glitches or dropouts
could you try playing the same set with "Multicore/processor support" set to off in the preferences?
i'd be curious to know the results

@machinate: i do get glitches at 70%

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sun Sep 10, 2006 4:34 pm

peeddrroo wrote:@machinate: i do get glitches at 70%
yeah, I know, most people do... Guess I'm lucky with my chipset or something?
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

evoid
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 4:09 pm
Location: Torres Vedras, Portugal
Contact:

Post by evoid » Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:37 pm

peeddrroo wrote: could you try playing the same set with "Multicore/processor support" set to off in the preferences?
i'd be curious to know the results

just tried that, the only difference was that the cpu meter oscillated a bit more (18% - 26%) during the slide
http://www.ruigato.info
Live Suite 8b16
MacBook Pro 2.4ghz / 4 Gig RAM / 7200 rpm - Quad Q6600 / 8 Gig RAM - OsX 10.5.6
RME Fireface 400 - Jazzmutant Lemur - Nord Modular - Mercurial STC 1000
Reaktor 4 - Reason - Max/MSP 5.0.6

Post Reply