howto "clip automate" send effects

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
zsazsa
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Deventer

howto "clip automate" send effects

Post by zsazsa » Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:17 pm

Hi,

I want to clip automate an effect in a send channel.
I use live 5.2.1

I guess i can route the send channel to an audio track where i put the effect and automate that but that is workaround that makes things a bit messy.

Does anybody know how to automate a send effect with clips directly (dummy clips or whatever).

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Re: howto "clip automate" send effects

Post by rbmonosylabik » Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:43 pm

zsazsa wrote:Hi,

I want to clip automate an effect in a send channel.
I use live 5.2.1

I guess i can route the send channel to an audio track where i put the effect and automate that but that is workaround that makes things a bit messy.

Does anybody know how to automate a send effect with clips directly (dummy clips or whatever).
I think that's the easiest way. Even if you can route MIDI from a MIDI track to a Return Track, you'll still need the automation track because you can't have Clips in Return tracks.

Also, making a midi loop between Live and a MIDI routing app would be more work than you want, and you still need a 3rd track.
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

Darwinist
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:41 am

Post by Darwinist » Sat Oct 28, 2006 11:04 pm

Why on earth Ableton has not made a special class of clips that work like dummy clips specifically for the send channels I do not know.

The screen space is there and it´s just being wasted.

zsazsa
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Deventer

Post by zsazsa » Sun Oct 29, 2006 2:20 am

Darwinist wrote:Why on earth Ableton has not made a special class of clips that work like dummy clips specifically for the send channels I do not know.

The screen space is there and it´s just being wasted.
a nice feature for live 7, I guess.

:roll:

MacBookDJ
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: howto "clip automate" send effects

Post by MacBookDJ » Sun Oct 29, 2006 2:24 am

zsazsa wrote:I guess i can route the send channel to an audio track where i put the effect and automate that but that is workaround that makes things a bit messy.
That's the way I do it too. :( Send Clips would be a great feature.
MacBookDJ.com, obviously.
:o

Post Reply