Help with Miditransator

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Sven
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:48 am

Help with Miditransator

Post by Sven » Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:00 am

Hello folks!

Inspired of the Kid Beyond Movie I also want to do loop by loop recording with my guitar, percussions and my voice. I downloaded Bomes Midi Translator to get more than one thing remoted by stepping on my midi controller.
After about two hours I got a signal from the controller in Miditranslator, but how can I get the orders from Miditranslator in live?
I would be glad, if someone can explain me how to do (for Idiots please).
The Ideas want to come out of my head, but I get mad of the technic....

I use a Digitech control seven, M-Audio firewire 410 and a evolution UC-33.

Please help me!!

greetings from Germany,

Sven

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:04 am

I think you need midiyoke (free) on top of that (google it, comes up as 1st hit, I'm being lazy). midi yoke acts as a midi router within the OS, use it to send signals in and out of Live/Bidule.

djmyke
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:05 pm
Location: Philippines

Post by djmyke » Wed Nov 08, 2006 3:20 am

just turn on both progs...

i program stuff in midi trans... keystrokes etc...


the prog shal work on any app... even in microsoft word
_________________________________________________
imac 24' aluminum 2.8ghz 4gbRAM, 320gb HD,

live 7. reason 4
maudio fwire 410 axiom 49. fcb1010
taylor 614ce
banshee talkbox

Post Reply