get a track to send midi

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
d.chong
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:42 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

get a track to send midi

Post by d.chong » Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:01 pm

Hi
how can I get a midi track with a plugin to send midi to another port so my controller can update movements?
Thanks :?:

d.chong
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:42 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by d.chong » Sat Nov 25, 2006 10:28 am

:cry: please :cry:

hoffman2k
Posts: 14717
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Sat Nov 25, 2006 10:35 am

Depends.
Are you using MIDI learn or track MIDI?
Did you set up the inputs and outputs?

d.chong
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:42 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by d.chong » Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:31 am

whatever is in the "barre de titre" is updated in my controller, but what is not there and that still can be automated by midi learn is not, I think that the only way that my controller updates them is to route that track to another midi output to the controller, but in live when u put a synth plugin in a midi track, then you can only route audio...
is there a trick?
thanks

d.chong
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:42 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by d.chong » Thu Nov 30, 2006 2:54 am

no solution ???

Post Reply