How to save a mapping for VST synth ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
pmestrez
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: Belgium

How to save a mapping for VST synth ?

Post by pmestrez » Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:41 am

Hello,

Actually, each time I need to control a VST synth, I re-create the mapping for my midi controller.

Is it possible to save this mapping inside Live as a mapping preset for a specific VST synth?

I would like to be able to open these mapping on a track where I have a VST synth.

Regards,

Pierre.

pisquano
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: London

Re: How to save a mapping for VST synth ?

Post by pisquano » Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:55 am

pmestrez wrote:Hello,

Actually, each time I need to control a VST synth, I re-create the mapping for my midi controller.

Is it possible to save this mapping inside Live as a mapping preset for a specific VST synth?

I would like to be able to open these mapping on a track where I have a VST synth.

Regards,

Pierre.
I have the same problem!!! :cry:

Sonarcade
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 10:09 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Post by Sonarcade » Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:46 am

you mean to tell me that I'm not alone in this? I just finished writing a bit at length about this problem. I'm shocked that it's been like this for two years now.
http://www.myspace.com/anschauung

Dell Inspiron 7520, Ipad 2

guerillabass
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:22 am

Post by guerillabass » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:13 am

+1

Tone Deft
Posts: 24155
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:14 am

drop it in a rack, assign macros, save the rack.

there are no presets for plug in assignments. you can only save midi assignments on a project level, not on a VST level. IOW no you can't load up a plug in and also load up a preset of assignments.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

guerillabass
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:22 am

Post by guerillabass » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:14 am

I dont have a lot of fun with mapping VST's to my controllers either.

Its a little bit confuding sometimes...

guerillabass
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:22 am

Post by guerillabass » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:15 am

Tone Deft wrote:drop it in a rack, assign macros, save the rack.

there are no presets for plug in assignments. you can only save midi assignments on a project level, not on a VST level. IOW no you can't load up a plug in and also load up a preset of assignments.
Thanks for the rack advice

Tone Deft
Posts: 24155
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:17 am

guerillabass wrote:
Tone Deft wrote:drop it in a rack, assign macros, save the rack.

there are no presets for plug in assignments. you can only save midi assignments on a project level, not on a VST level. IOW no you can't load up a plug in and also load up a preset of assignments.
Thanks for the rack advice
cool. but you'll go back to being pissed off when you realize that there are only 8 macro assignments. even then you're limited to an arbitrary 128 plug in parameters to control.

Live needs work in this area.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

Sonarcade
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 10:09 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Post by Sonarcade » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:26 am

Tone Deft wrote:drop it in a rack, assign macros, save the rack.

there are no presets for plug in assignments. you can only save midi assignments on a project level, not on a VST level. IOW no you can't load up a plug in and also load up a preset of assignments.
so the bit about the macro (something I rarely use, if ever) is meant as an alternative for midi assignments rather than as a workaround to get there. It kind of saddens me that I'm going to have to live with this. Hopefully it'll be around in the next release? But who am I kidding. It's already been two years if not longer since this feature was requested.

Thanks for the alternative though. I might have to look into that once I get over the fact that my X-Station will only be used as a control surface for Live's main board.
http://www.myspace.com/anschauung

Dell Inspiron 7520, Ipad 2

Tone Deft
Posts: 24155
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:34 am

racks are ways of bundling and controlling groups of effects.

they're also a great way to make your brain hurt and have you throwing the Live manual around your studio, you can make quite complex things with them. you can also keep it simple, cool devices.

really what you want is an automapped device, I'm not sure if yours is supported, google around a bit to see what's up with that.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

David Brent
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:09 am

Post by David Brent » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:54 am

I too was surprised that Live worked this way. For some reason I just assumed that when you save a preset it saved its MIDI mappings as well. Well, you know about what they say about assuming...
Macbook Pro 17" - NI Komplete - Zebra 2 - Remote SL Zero -

bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Post by bosonHavoc » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:57 am

maybe the abes could rip off ACT from sonar .... that would make me happy happy happy :D

habibelhabab
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:26 pm

Post by habibelhabab » Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:48 am

If this is vst something you always use,
you could create a template project

Sonarcade
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 10:09 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Post by Sonarcade » Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:16 am

to be honest, I haven't really been keeping track of the frequency of VST usage. I think what really gets my goat is not being able to simply copy another instance of a the midi map of a VST that has already set up and mapped in a song. This lack makes my workflow really enmired in stupid workarounds.
http://www.myspace.com/anschauung

Dell Inspiron 7520, Ipad 2

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Wed Dec 31, 2008 11:02 am

the only solution I've found...

is dropping in the vsti's you often use to an empty set..

map everything...

save the set...
(you can save it as a template... so the fully mapped set will load automatically when you start live)

then drop tracks from outside...

after ...you can delete what you don't use...

my template set for the studio has :
1. Operator fully mapped
2. pro53 fully mapped
3. midi cc envelopes and program changing clips for the evolver.
4. all functions in live are mapped ... so I can do anything I want from the BCR...
(except 'loop select')

I use the mapped instruments to build sounds as though it was hardware...
when I build a sound with the Operator for instance...
and I want to build another sound...
I just duplicate the Operator channel...
and build antoher sound with the fully mapped Operator...

...I have also a template for jam sessions... and a template for DJing...
all differently mapped...

it's still a workaround.... but it works for me...
Image

Post Reply