Yamaha O1X with Live 6

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
pacific_2096
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 2:13 am

Yamaha O1X with Live 6

Post by pacific_2096 » Sun Dec 10, 2006 2:24 am

Hi

I am currently evaluating Live 6, and I am impressed by what it can do. I want to use my Yamaha 01X to control Live. It works fine as an audio interface, and when I leave it in General remote mode and add a Mackie Control surface within Live, I get synchronisation between the track faders in Live and 01X. So far so good.

But I have a few problems, I am hoping someone out there who uses the combination could give me some tips.

How do you get the track names to display on the 01X?
How do you control the parameters of devices dragged into a track from the 01X?
Are there any better mapping modes than the one I'm trying (General on the 01X / Mackie in Live). There are some strange "features", such as the ON lights on the 01X lighting up only when the track is OFF. In fact, I had to mess around with the MIDI settings in order to stop the function keys on the O1X from playing notes in a MIDI track!

Most of the forum posts I've found (here and on 01XRay) relate to Live 5 - are there any Live 6 / 01X users out there, and if so, any hints on optimal setup?

Cheers, Tim

Robertas
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Robertas » Sun Dec 10, 2006 7:51 pm

I'm using cubase mode.Woks for me. Now regarding plug control, I don't know how to access it. Under cubase , tracks have names. would be nice to have Ableton and yamaha to make better integration. Because 01x + ableton is nice setup. .

chris_dan
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 3:19 am
Location: ontario_ca

Post by chris_dan » Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:09 am

Hi Tim,

I'm using the same set-up. Through trial and error I have found the Cubase emulation to work the most accurately on the 01x. The 01x manual lists the functions that work. The only major issue are the function keys on the 01x. I think a couple of them work. I use Bome's MidiTranslator to map the common editing and navigation functions from Live onto the 01x function keys F1-F8 plus shifted. Plugin parameter control works great...whatever you see in Live is replicated on the 01x and controlled with either rotory or slider encoder using the flip switch. I've used the 01x with GuitarRig2 and Ozone3 without a hitch. You can only see 8 parameters at a time so the more parameters the more menu hoping you do. The macro function in racks is a perfect cure for menu hopping especially with a control surface.

Check out <www.bome.com> for MidiTranslator and an 01x preset file.

Chris
Chris

pacific_2096
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 2:13 am

Post by pacific_2096 » Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:52 am

Thanks Chris, Robertas. Cubase mode definitely works much better than General mode. I can see the track names, the solo / rec rdy buttons do what you'd expect.

Chris, I saw somewhere else on the forum that you'd made a file listing what the buttons map to - do you still have it? The link didn't work.

By going through the Cubase mode ref in the manual, I found I could access the instrument rack parameters by hitting shift-dynamics (plug-in) then clicking the first knob, then hitting flip to assign values to faders. Its a shame you can't set up a shortcut for this, I don't think you could map this kind of mode change in Live. Most other things I need to access should be mappable though.

Very happy to be in more control. Now I'm gonna get on with some music.

Cheers, Tim

johnpitcairn
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 6:49 am
Contact:

Post by johnpitcairn » Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:06 am

I think you'll find that "Cubase mode" probably = Mackie Control, so see the "Mackie Control" section of the Live manual.
LC Xmu Logic/Mackie Control emulation, LC Xview software LC/MC display,
Logic environments & stuff: http://www.opuslocus.com

chris_dan
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 3:19 am
Location: ontario_ca

Post by chris_dan » Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:17 am

pacific_2096 wrote:Thanks Chris, Robertas. Cubase mode definitely works much better than General mode. I can see the track names, the solo / rec rdy buttons do what you'd expect.

Chris, I saw somewhere else on the forum that you'd made a file listing what the buttons map to - do you still have it? The link didn't work.

By going through the Cubase mode ref in the manual, I found I could access the instrument rack parameters by hitting shift-dynamics (plug-in) then clicking the first knob, then hitting flip to assign values to faders. Its a shame you can't set up a shortcut for this, I don't think you could map this kind of mode change in Live. Most other things I need to access should be mappable though.

Very happy to be in more control. Now I'm gonna get on with some music.

Cheers, Tim

Hi Tim,

The MidiTranslator preset file and a screen shot of the interface can be downloaded from http://home.golden.net/~chris/01X_Live6/.

As I mentioned you will need the program Midi Translator Pro v1.5 which can be downloaded from http://www.bome.com/midi/translator/.

There is a freeware version called Classic but it won't support all of the mappings that are in the preset file. A demo of the pro version runs for 30 days. I haven't tried it yet but your suggestion to map the plugin buttons on the 01X to the computer keyboard could be done. My objective was to be able to use the 01x and the mouse to control Live totally without having to touch the computer keyboard or at least keep it to a minimum.

If you try it and get stuck let me know and I'll try to help.

Chris
Chris

by-pass
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:23 pm
Location: Geneva // Sweetzerland
Contact:

Post by by-pass » Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:15 pm

Hi ,
I use too the 01x and live... but with a macpro.

How I found one midi translator for mac with the preset????

Thx in advance


Fil
--> for info: http://www.music0films.info
--> Material:
  • Macpro, Yamaha 01X, APC 40, Novation Nocturn 25 , Ableton Live + Max4live + Serato Scratch Live
  • Macbook pro, RME multiface, Korg nanoPAD, nanoKeys, Ableton Live + Max4live

chris_dan
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 3:19 am
Location: ontario_ca

Post by chris_dan » Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:40 am

by-pass wrote:Hi ,
I use too the 01x and live... but with a macpro.

How I found one midi translator for mac with the preset????

Thx in advance


Fil
Hi Fil,

The product (Midi Translator) at this time is only available on the Windows O/S but the good news for the Mac O/S is that Bome is very close to completing the port over to the Mac O/S. Check out the link http://www.bome.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=90 which is a thread on the Bomes Midi Translator Forum. It looks like the request for a Mac_OSX version started over year ago and the vendor just posted an update last week indicating that it would be released soon. Also in that thread there is reference made to a product called MidiPipe that supports Apple scripting although some what more complicated to use if your not into Apple script writing. I don't use a Mac so you may want to read it for yourself and formulate your own opinion.

Hope it helps.....

Chris
Chris

by-pass
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:23 pm
Location: Geneva // Sweetzerland
Contact:

Post by by-pass » Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:37 am

Thx for the answer :-)
--> for info: http://www.music0films.info
--> Material:
  • Macpro, Yamaha 01X, APC 40, Novation Nocturn 25 , Ableton Live + Max4live + Serato Scratch Live
  • Macbook pro, RME multiface, Korg nanoPAD, nanoKeys, Ableton Live + Max4live

Post Reply