using arrangement and session together

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
spherop
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:07 pm

using arrangement and session together

Post by spherop » Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:49 pm

i am new to live. and have been pouring over the docs and learning through trial and error. much is making sense.

one thing that i am trying to do (coming from more trad daws) is edit audio that i record fluidly. i love the session view and am spending most of my time there. but then i get some audio (say a guit solo) and want to to do a lot of cut/paste etc on it. it seems that the clip view is not made for this kind of editing and the arrangement view is more or less. so i drag the clip to the arrangement on the same track - but then i cannot get how to hear that against my session material? i thought from the manual that this was a possibility but it am not sure how to get it to happen.

what i'd like to do is edit the material on the arrangement on that one track while hearing every other track played from session?

or - maybe i am approaching this the wrong way - any other approaches or techniques welcome!

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:56 am

yes, you can do that.

The problem is that you will need to restart all the other session clips, but not do anything to the track which contains the edit sample in Arrange.

If you can organize everything into a single scene, and remove the stop button for the clip slot on the edit track, it will be really quick to do. Just put the clip in arrange, do your editing, and then hit play on the scene in session. You'll get the RTA light, but it should continue playing that one Arrange track, because you've removed the stop button.

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:58 am

To be clear, I think you will need to hit the RTA button _once_, after you drag the clip over. You would not need to hit it at all if you used Record to get it into arrange.

But then you need to restart all the other clips in Session.

Post Reply