Recording Audio Question

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
maland
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:04 am

Recording Audio Question

Post by maland » Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:08 am

Hi,
I'm a new Live user and am experiencing the following problem.

When I try to record an audio track it also records the click track with it. Is there a way to only record the instrument and not the click?

Same thing happens if I record an audio track while a drum loop is playing, the drum loop also records onto the new audio track.

Thanks in advance.

md

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:11 am

set the recording track's input to only what you want to record and don't use 'resample'.

maland
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:04 am

Post by maland » Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:16 am

thanks for the quick reply. where do you set the recording track's input to only what you want to record? can you be more specific?

The options I see are Audio From or Audio To - is it in there?

thanks,
md

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:23 am

you got it, play with it a bit.

set the input to track 1 to record track 1.

if you want to record more tracks but not all of them, send them to the same send then record that send's output.

check the manual too, there's details in there and it's an easy read.

maland
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:04 am

Post by maland » Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:44 am

In the Audio From drop box for Track 1 there is no Track 1 option, there are options for Track 2 and any other Tracks that are there, just not one for itself. Track 2 also has no Track 2 listed in the drop boxes, just Track 1 and any track other than itself.

I'm using Live 5 if that makes a difference.

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:50 am

read the manual section on recording, the manual is actually well written.

if you want to record track 1, you record it from a different track.

if you can write a SHORT, CLEAR, CONCISE description of what you're trying to do we can help.

this is an easy problem to solve, I understand that you're new to the program, that's cool.

maland
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:04 am

Post by maland » Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:16 am

sorry for multiple questions on such a small thing. I've read the manual and followed the instructions but I'm still having the same problem

This is what I'm trying to do:

I have a drum loop .wav on 1 Audio
I would like to record a piano part on 2 Audio

The Problem:
The piano part & the drum loop are recorded onto 2 Audio track

The Goal:
2 Audio track only records piano track

Below is a screenshot of my settings.

Image

maland
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:04 am

Post by maland » Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:21 am

wow, i just found it. Audio From was set to Master on both tracks, I set them each to their own channel and it's good to go.

Thanks for putting up with a newb. I send you 3 karma coins for your efforts.

Malan D.

Post Reply