running plugs on 2nd machine

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
spherop
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:07 pm

running plugs on 2nd machine

Post by spherop » Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:57 pm

getting new box for production and wanting to use old one's processor.

new to live -

anyone successfully using any tool to run vst plugs on a second networked box to relieve processor?

BoimB son of BoB
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 7:14 am
Location: Brussels

Post by BoimB son of BoB » Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:32 pm

http://www.fx-max.com/fxt/product.html

this is what you are looking for.

M. Bréqs
Posts: 1479
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:02 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by M. Bréqs » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:48 pm

BoimB son of BoB wrote:http://www.fx-max.com/fxt/product.html

this is what you are looking for.
What's the latency like on that?

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:53 pm

M. Bréqs wrote:
BoimB son of BoB wrote:http://www.fx-max.com/fxt/product.html

this is what you are looking for.
What's the latency like on that?
for the studio its cool coz PDC takes care of everything... i couldnt imagine using it live however.

your best bet for live use is having two computers one feeding audio into the other via ADAT and the other processing audio streams

Post Reply