syncing problem

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
triky87
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:51 am

syncing problem

Post by triky87 » Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:34 am

ok now i have a new problem, the appregiated sounds from my blue synth arent running at the same bpm as the track i want to play them in, i think i saw this covered in some faq but i cant find the page it was on

triky87
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:51 am

Post by triky87 » Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:42 am

any of you geniouses out there know how to fix this? i really need to practice my live set for a gig a.s.a.p

make
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: London

Post by make » Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:51 am

have you set up the midi out sync for that particular midi output the blue synth is on?

open > options > preferences > midi/sync

then click on the sync for the midi out.
Desktop: selfbuild Core2Duo E6600 2.4Ghz C2D | XP64 | 4Gb DDR2 800Mhz Ram | MOTU 828 mk2 | Adam A7 | 2 * UAD-1
Laptop: Apple MBP 2.2Ghz C2D | OSX 10.6.1 | 4Gb RAM | Metric Halo ULN/2 +DSP

triky87
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:51 am

Post by triky87 » Mon Jan 08, 2007 5:47 am

yep all buttons are on but im still having the same problem

triky87
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:51 am

Post by triky87 » Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:09 am

bump

D DAS
Posts: 890
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 7:37 am

Post by D DAS » Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:50 am

welcome to my live syncing hell :twisted:

make
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: London

Post by make » Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:34 am

might seem a silly question but its all a process of elimination.

i do the same thing with my nord rack 2 so....

have you set up the blue synth to look for an external midi clock? On my nord i have to click "shift + special" to select & determine the LFO clock source and speed.

edit: is your blue synth an external or vst?
Desktop: selfbuild Core2Duo E6600 2.4Ghz C2D | XP64 | 4Gb DDR2 800Mhz Ram | MOTU 828 mk2 | Adam A7 | 2 * UAD-1
Laptop: Apple MBP 2.2Ghz C2D | OSX 10.6.1 | 4Gb RAM | Metric Halo ULN/2 +DSP

Rayko
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 5:06 pm

Post by Rayko » Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:58 pm

as far as i know, live doesn´t sync. I have spend hours reading every post i have found about this, and trying everything to sync my electribe and my microkorg to it but i just can´t do it!!!!!!! [/quote]

Post Reply