Axiom 25 problem

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
bterrizzi
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:15 pm

Axiom 25 problem

Post by bterrizzi » Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:20 pm

have just switched to mac book and updated to Live 5.2
I am able to assign midi controls in live and have the axiom selected fro remote use in preferences. but am unable to play any of Lives instuments in impulse and simpler. can you help?

Julion
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:30 pm

Post by Julion » Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:55 pm

Did you arm the track by clicking on the red button on the bottom of the mixer?

astroid
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:04 am

Post by astroid » Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:10 pm

did you dl the axiom tutorial set from ableton.com?
P4 3.4G 2MB, RME 9652, nord g2, g4+digi 001, axiom 49, peavey 1600X, evolver, gigastudio

http://myspace.com/astroidpowerup

itook4lefts
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:55 pm
Location: exeter, uk

Post by itook4lefts » Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:19 pm

do you also have "track" selected for the axiom in the midi prefs?

bterrizzi
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:15 pm

Post by bterrizzi » Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:47 pm

havent doent the tutorial but will do
and dont have track selected just remote. I have used the axiom with lve before so cant figure it out.

Justin Thyme
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:40 pm
Contact:

Post by Justin Thyme » Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:10 pm

I have the Axiom 25, and have not had any problems....as long as everything is done correctly. In terms of using it as a keyboard, anyway. I haven't really messed with the other controls.

phil connors
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:29 am
Contact:

Post by phil connors » Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:33 am

astroid wrote:did you dl the axiom tutorial set from ableton.com?
Where exactly is this tutorial?

phil connors
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:29 am
Contact:

Post by phil connors » Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:55 am

I found the tutorial but now I'm having trouble playing it. What do you do to properly have it play?

georgebrazil
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: sao paulo/brazil

Post by georgebrazil » Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:48 pm

i'm sorry guys but where do i find this tutorial you talk about? thanks in advance .. GB.
Gateway Centrino-Duo / 1GB RAM / 40 GB HD ; M-Audio 410 firewire ; M-Audio Ozone ; Ableton LIVE 6 ; Propellerhead Reason 3 ; Waves mastering plugins ; NI Guitar Rig 2 & IKMultimedia Amplitube 2; Various synths & samplers (NI, IKMultimedia, LinPlug..)

phil connors
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:29 am
Contact:

Post by phil connors » Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:51 pm

georgebrazil wrote:i'm sorry guys but where do i find this tutorial you talk about? thanks in advance .. GB.
http://www.ableton.com/livepacks

Post Reply