Program sounds to axiom

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
drgonzo1069
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:41 am

Program sounds to axiom

Post by drgonzo1069 » Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:46 am

I am a new user of abelton, i was woundering if there was a way to program the sounds you make in Live onto the Axiom 49? If so then how?

astroid
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:04 am

Post by astroid » Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:50 am

no

the axiom only sends midi
P4 3.4G 2MB, RME 9652, nord g2, g4+digi 001, axiom 49, peavey 1600X, evolver, gigastudio

http://myspace.com/astroidpowerup

drgonzo1069
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:41 am

Yet another

Post by drgonzo1069 » Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:58 am

So the
Program button, Data1 2 and 3, Chan Assign, CTR assign,store , and snap shot buttons are used for what?

Clearscreen
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:07 am
Location: Melbourne AU
Contact:

Post by Clearscreen » Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:24 am

So the Program button, Data1 2 and 3, Chan Assign, CTR assign,store , and snap shot buttons are used for what?
setting up how the axiom sends midi. it can't do any audio - it controls other stuff that makes the actual sound (like live for example).
Hp Elitebook 2.8Ghz. Live 7.0.14 & Live 8.1.5, XP Pro. and stuff...

drgonzo1069
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:41 am

yet again

Post by drgonzo1069 » Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:32 am

So how do you get it to control the sound or program it so it can play if you bring it to another DAW.

hacktheplanet
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:37 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: yet again

Post by hacktheplanet » Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:41 am

drgonzo1069 wrote:So how do you get it to control the sound or program it so it can play if you bring it to another DAW.
Depends on what you're trying to play. If you have a software synthesizer, then you can probably open up the patch you made in another DAW, and play it there. If it's a sample, you will probably have to load your sample into another sampling instrument in the other DAW.

The Axiom is just a MIDI controller. It just tells soft/hardware what to do. It's up to the soft/hardware to do it.
Image

Clearscreen
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:07 am
Location: Melbourne AU
Contact:

Post by Clearscreen » Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:43 am

have a look at the live manual - you need to route the midi from the axiom to stuff in live. if you have the drivers installed properly the axiom should show up as an available midi controller in the live preferences (on the bottom of the options menu). then have a look at the live manual for routing the midi into live and setting up midi assignments.
Hp Elitebook 2.8Ghz. Live 7.0.14 & Live 8.1.5, XP Pro. and stuff...

Post Reply