Browse whitout the Mouse

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
jasefos
Posts: 534
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by jasefos » Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:09 pm

It would certainly be nice to switch between the different browser elements via QWERTY and MIDI ...

Ableton's - it would be excellent to see hotkeys become completely user-definable .... with more "hooks" added to each release.

Also a means of importing defined MIDI/QWERTY mappings from other projects into the current project (should be possible for objects common to both projects). Sure we can put our custom mappings into a Template set however this is only useful for new projects ....

Cheers !
JaseFOS

-Live10.1 |Push2|Maschinemk2|KeyLab61|LaunchPad|MCUpro|MCExt|MCExt|iPad2|TouchABLE2
-Mac Pro 5.1 (dual hex core Xeon 3.46gHz, 28Gb RAM) running MacOS 10.13.6
-Universal Audio Apollo Quad (firewire)
-SHITLOADS OF HARDWARE SYNTHS

Joelb
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Brisneyland

Post by Joelb » Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:54 pm

I have linked a screenshot to explain what you need to do to use a qwerty keyboard to navigate browser/plug windows.

http://img238.imageshack.us/img238/2654/picture1gy1.png

so, Apple+alt+# = an item in the browser pane.
...

robin
Posts: 2141
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 2:43 pm
Location: UK

Post by robin » Sun Jan 28, 2007 5:01 pm

Joelb wrote:I have linked a screenshot to explain what you need to do to use a qwerty keyboard to navigate browser/plug windows.

http://img238.imageshack.us/img238/2654/picture1gy1.png

so, Apple+alt+# = an item in the browser pane.
Thanks Joel! I had looked into that but never managed to figure it out.

SubQ
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 1:47 pm
Location: Sao Paulo-Recife-Brasil
Contact:

Post by SubQ » Mon Jan 29, 2007 5:23 pm

Nice script, indeed, Mike! well done!! I'm no programmer, but it is very easy to understand the method, as you said.

But I'm still trying to figure out the mouse coordinates to adapt the script to my note's 17" widescreen.
Is there any programs for this? How do you capture the coordinates for your favorite mouse spots?

Thnks again,
Coelho
http://soundcloud.com/coelho
Dave Smith Prophet 08 SE, Genelecs, RME Multiface, Faderfoxes, Doepfer Drehbank, Padkontrol, DIY Footcontroller, Electro Harmonix Pedals.

Michael Hatsis
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Location: Here and There
Contact:

Post by Michael Hatsis » Tue Jan 30, 2007 5:56 am

SubQ wrote:Nice script, indeed, Mike! well done!! I'm no programmer, but it is very easy to understand the method, as you said.

But I'm still trying to figure out the mouse coordinates to adapt the script to my note's 17" widescreen.
Is there any programs for this? How do you capture the coordinates for your favorite mouse spots?

Thnks again,
Coelho

Coelho,

I have posted a response to your question Here

Sonarcade
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 10:09 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Post by Sonarcade » Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:44 am

oh wow, this is very exciting. I'm glad that this thread is seeing some activity! I was actually wondering for a true mouseless experience, if anyone has figured out a way to shift the order of effects within a given effects chain without a mouse.

And also, has anyone else noticed that the alt+arrow command needs to be performed twice from the mixer/tracks selection view in session view as opposed to it having only to be executed once when in clip or browser/library view? thanks.
http://www.myspace.com/anschauung

Dell Inspiron 7520, Ipad 2

SubQ
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 1:47 pm
Location: Sao Paulo-Recife-Brasil
Contact:

Post by SubQ » Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:30 pm

Mike From Trackteamaudio Forum Wrote
You have a couple options here. Easiest way is to
use window spy. it should have been included with the autohotkey download and installed with the program. Just fire it up with Live open and hover the mouse over the area where you'd like to find the coordinates for. The coordinates should appear in window spy. The other method is just trial and error with coordinates, then reload the script and see how close you are.
If you wouldnt mind after you figure out the coordinates and edit the script could you send me a copy of the script along with your screen res and size so i can add it to the archive for others to use?

Thanks,
Michael
For sure, Mike. I'll do now to my workstation's 17" desktop, res. 1152x864, and later to my 17" wide notebook - don't remember the exact resolution now.
Wait till next post.



Sonarcade Wrote
oh wow, this is very exciting. I'm glad that this thread is seeing some activity! I was actually wondering for a true mouseless experience, if anyone has figured out a way to shift the order of effects within a given effects chain without a mouse.
I guess for that, just with a different rack. Dunno if you'll be able to load it on the right track from the browser without the mouse. Maybe it would be the way if there's a "drag" function on autohotkeys: click(xy)+Drag to(xy). Too complicated for me, tough. You're asking too much:)
I just want not to use the mouse during live acts to select different devices for my bcr and oxygen to automap. So building my own script would allow this trough the QWERTY. The next step is how to get my midi messages behave trough this keys, i want to have like 8 faderfox buttons assigned to different actions(ALT+Arrows, Click spots, undo, etc). Don't know yet if its possible, if Bome's acts "pre" or "post" autohotkeys.
And also, has anyone else noticed that the alt+arrow command needs to be performed twice from the mixer/tracks selection view in session view as opposed to it having only to be executed once when in clip or browser/library view? thanks
Yes.

cheers
coelho
http://soundcloud.com/coelho
Dave Smith Prophet 08 SE, Genelecs, RME Multiface, Faderfoxes, Doepfer Drehbank, Padkontrol, DIY Footcontroller, Electro Harmonix Pedals.

SubQ
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 1:47 pm
Location: Sao Paulo-Recife-Brasil
Contact:

Post by SubQ » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:26 pm

Here's it, my first script, 1152x864 normal 17" resolution. The hide/show browser and metronome didn't work on the Mike's file - I've adapted the browser function to coordinates, and the metronome to the "m" key inside live.

http://download.yousendit.com/E2A8DCA364D5D186

Tomorrow I'll post my other screen script.

Must rename the file to .ahk
Maybe soon I'll work on some more scripts for freeing the mouse a little more (undo, etc.)

Cheers,
Coelho
http://soundcloud.com/coelho
Dave Smith Prophet 08 SE, Genelecs, RME Multiface, Faderfoxes, Doepfer Drehbank, Padkontrol, DIY Footcontroller, Electro Harmonix Pedals.

SubQ
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 1:47 pm
Location: Sao Paulo-Recife-Brasil
Contact:

Post by SubQ » Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:43 pm

Ok, here's the 1440x900 17'' widescreen script...
http://www.yousendit.com/download/Tie5cp0wBId5TA%3D%3D

And...

A proper script (same resolution) I made myself late night with the browser select and following shortcut features:

Undo - u
Redo - i (the only one wich doesn't seem to work, dunno why)
Remove Stop Button - o
Toggle Pen Mode - p
Toggle Track, Clip View - t
Duplicate -d
Sixteen Note QUantization - 6
Eight Note Quantization - 7
Quarter Note Quantization - 8
1 Bar Quantization - 0
From Session To Browser - b
From Browser to Devices -n
From Devices To Session - m (sometimes you must hit m twice to go up to session slots)

http://www.yousendit.com/download/Tie5cox3Qa95TA%3D%3D
That's it, hope it have some use for ya.

Cheers,
Coelho
http://soundcloud.com/coelho
Dave Smith Prophet 08 SE, Genelecs, RME Multiface, Faderfoxes, Doepfer Drehbank, Padkontrol, DIY Footcontroller, Electro Harmonix Pedals.

SubQ
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 1:47 pm
Location: Sao Paulo-Recife-Brasil
Contact:

Post by SubQ » Fri Feb 02, 2007 7:54 pm

bumping before the link dies...
no one interested in those scripts?
cheers,
http://soundcloud.com/coelho
Dave Smith Prophet 08 SE, Genelecs, RME Multiface, Faderfoxes, Doepfer Drehbank, Padkontrol, DIY Footcontroller, Electro Harmonix Pedals.

Sonarcade
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 10:09 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Post by Sonarcade » Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:25 am

I'm on it. :D I don't have a 17" screen, though. I've also never worked with autohotkey before and am using a ps2 controller with joytokey.
http://www.myspace.com/anschauung

Dell Inspiron 7520, Ipad 2

SubQ
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 1:47 pm
Location: Sao Paulo-Recife-Brasil
Contact:

Post by SubQ » Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:41 pm

You can adapt to your monitor's size and resolution. That's what I did from Mike's script, including some more features
cheers
http://soundcloud.com/coelho
Dave Smith Prophet 08 SE, Genelecs, RME Multiface, Faderfoxes, Doepfer Drehbank, Padkontrol, DIY Footcontroller, Electro Harmonix Pedals.

ton
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2002 11:55 am
Location: year 2032

Post by ton » Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:47 am

I wanted to check your codes but the files are dead/old now. Only some comments written in another forum, that's how someone tries to pull attention to his own forum here, where also the links to his "solutions" are dead, nice man.

But the short point is for the pc platform is: AutoHotkey solved many hotkey problems so Live programmers can concentrate on other more "atomic features" in Live. So anyone can build their custom "molecular features" out of these using AutoHotkey (on the pc platform at least).

obeyendevor
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:29 pm
Location: philly
Contact:

Post by obeyendevor » Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:19 pm

bumped, did anyone figure out how to load a track from the browser into a specific track? this would complete my set

EDIT:

Hit ALT+LEFT ARROW to go into the browser
HIT COPY
Hit ALT+RIGHT ARROW to go back to screen, then paste

amazing!
Last edited by obeyendevor on Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

obeyendevor
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:29 pm
Location: philly
Contact:

Post by obeyendevor » Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:19 pm

didd

Post Reply