More RAM bether performance?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
mariusmellebye
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 6:43 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

More RAM bether performance?

Post by mariusmellebye » Fri Jan 26, 2007 9:46 am

Hi, I have a G5 2x2,3 GHz machine with 1,5 GB RAM

I´m considering to buy another 2 GB of RAM so there will be a total of 3,5 GB RAM
Will there be a noticable gain of performance in Ableton Live and VST/AU plugins, or is it a waist of money?

Marius
_____________
Marius Mellebye

D DAS
Posts: 890
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 7:37 am

Post by D DAS » Fri Jan 26, 2007 9:55 am

you shouldn't eve need to ask that question.

OF COURSE IT WILL.

you can never have enough ram.

for audio production 3.5 gigs will be just fine, plus with the machine you are working on it will never choke

mariusmellebye
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 6:43 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by mariusmellebye » Fri Jan 26, 2007 10:23 am

thanks, I was pretty sure it would gain the performance, but just wanted to know if it would be significant :-)

thx
_____________
Marius Mellebye

brightonalex
Posts: 1381
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:30 pm

Post by brightonalex » Fri Jan 26, 2007 10:33 am

I thought that Windows XP can only use 2gig of RAM, which was why people were excited about Vista.

mariusmellebye
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 6:43 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by mariusmellebye » Fri Jan 26, 2007 10:37 am

why would anyone use XP? :wink:
_____________
Marius Mellebye

brightonalex
Posts: 1381
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:30 pm

Post by brightonalex » Fri Jan 26, 2007 11:52 am

Pcs are better than Macs though, aren't they?

sqook
Posts: 2430
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by sqook » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:04 pm

brightonalex wrote:Pcs are better than Macs though, aren't they?
So, why doesn't live have a slicer?

Our government caused 9/11.

-or-

Macs are better than PC's.



...honestly, I find the first two flamewars more interesting.

Tarekith
Posts: 17579
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:18 pm

I wouldn't flat out say it will be better, even on a Mac. If you're not NEEDING that much RAM ever, having it will do very little. Nice to have it in reserve of course, but if you're only using 1GB of RAM now, adding 2more GB isn't going suddenly make things feel faster. Again, not bad to have, just don't expect miracles unless you actually need to start using that new RAM.

Michael-SW
Posts: 2054
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:05 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Michael-SW » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:20 pm

I would say that you probably won't see a noticeable performance increase unless you have very massive sets. You can check how much RAM Live uses in System Information somewhere (not a regular Mac user, so I don't know the details.

mariusmellebye
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 6:43 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by mariusmellebye » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:25 pm

I know I could need some more speed when using plugins like Reaktor, Absynth, EWQL Symphonic Orchestra and stuff like that... the CPU often goes over 70 - 80% and was hoping that more RAM would be the solution?
_____________
Marius Mellebye

creepjoint
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:01 am

Post by creepjoint » Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:07 pm

mariusmellebye wrote:I know I could need some more speed when using plugins like Reaktor, Absynth, EWQL Symphonic Orchestra and stuff like that... the CPU often goes over 70 - 80% and was hoping that more RAM would be the solution?
logically a faster cpu would do the trick !!

More Ram if you want to use huge amounts of samples that arent disc streamed

Tarekith
Posts: 17579
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Sat Jan 27, 2007 6:23 pm

In general, adding RAM will not do anything for increasing your CPU :)

arctic ranger
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 6:49 am
Location: inuvik NT/vancouver BC

Post by arctic ranger » Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:43 am

brightonalex wrote:Pcs are better than Macs though, aren't they?

DUCK!!!!!
mpb c2d, remote sl, mpc1000, korg legacy, zebra 2, phoscyon, devastator

http://soundcloud.com/enrock/first-edit

freqn
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 1:18 am
Location: Midwest
Contact:

Post by freqn » Sun Jan 28, 2007 7:16 pm

Mac's rule....................get one.

zappen
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 1:42 am

Post by zappen » Sun Jan 28, 2007 8:28 pm

as i know, osx 10.4.x itself uses more ram then xp, btw check the osx activity monitor

Post Reply