RME Cardbus in Desktop?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

RME Cardbus in Desktop?

Post by nebulae » Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:54 pm

I'm thinking of building a desktop Core2Duo monster. But I have an RME Multiface with Cardbus in my laptop. Rather than get the PCI interface for the Multiface (around $250), I was thinking of getting a PCMCIA to PCI card (around $30) and just popping in my Cardbus into that.

Anyone do this? Does it work? Is performance high and latency still pretty low?
Image Image Image Image

kaffein
Posts: 1195
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:52 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Post by kaffein » Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:42 pm

Should be fine mang.
PCI is still faster than any PCMCIA interface, although type III is just as fast.

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:45 pm

Cool, thanks.
Image Image Image Image

audiomesh
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:58 pm
Location: lueneburg / germany
Contact:

Post by audiomesh » Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:20 pm

I have a emu 1616m pcmcia with an adaptor on my desktop pc. Works like charme. It´s not the same card but the same bus. Just make sure that it´s not on the same irq as the graphiccard that might cause some trouble. happened to me, changed the pci-slot for the adaptor and everything was fine.

vdrum
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 1:13 pm
Location: Stamford, CT

Post by vdrum » Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:23 pm

Call George at Synthx (RME US dist)..he'll give you the answer you're looking for.
eDrummer: Roland Vdrum kit Live 8/ MacBookPro 2.5 mhz & 2gb. Motu Ultralite.. Homemade midi-triggering pad for LIVE's filters , clips , & record buttons. Hopelessly hooked on live looping.

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:55 pm

From George:

Several users over the years have had success with this type of [cardbus]
adapter. However, these adapters are not officially supported by RME-
ideally, they would prefer that you purchase an HDSP PCI card for the
desktop system. ;-)
Regards,
George
Image Image Image Image

Post Reply