This may be a dumb question...

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Ken Ken
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:22 am
Location: Manchester

This may be a dumb question...

Post by Ken Ken » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:23 pm

...My soundcard is fire wire (focusrite sapphire). My girlfriend has a good laptop that she does not need anymore as she got a new one through work. The laptop has no fire wire port. How do i get my soundcard to work with the latop...? Is there some sort of adaptor available...?

kennerb
Posts: 1464
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 7:39 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: This may be a dumb question...

Post by kennerb » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:36 pm

Ken Ken wrote:...My soundcard is fire wire (focusrite sapphire). My girlfriend has a good laptop that she does not need anymore as she got a new one through work. The laptop has no fire wire port. How do i get my soundcard to work with the latop...? Is there some sort of adaptor available...?
'
There are several pcm-cia firewire adapters out there.

Get one with the Texas Instruments chip and you should be fine.

You will need to power the audio card or have a power adapter for the pcm-cia card though.
3ghz Pentium 4 (Prescott), XP Sp2, 1gig Ram, Dual Monitor with Matrox Millenium, MOTU Traveler, Event EZ8 Adat card. Also IBM THinkpad t40 1.6 1 gig ram

Sales Dude McBoob
Posts: 2840
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:34 pm
Location: Durham, NC. USA
Contact:

Post by Sales Dude McBoob » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:50 pm

First determine if it has a PCMCIA slot.

If it doesn't: no firewire for you.

Ken Ken
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:22 am
Location: Manchester

Post by Ken Ken » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 pm

i bought a pcmcia card (IEEE1394) but it does not fit in the slot...this is why im a little confused...?

Sales Dude McBoob
Posts: 2840
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:34 pm
Location: Durham, NC. USA
Contact:

Post by Sales Dude McBoob » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:55 pm

Ken Ken wrote:i bought a pcmcia card (IEEE1394) but it does not fit in the slot...this is why im a little confused...?
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q ... slot&gbv=2

CareyLetendre
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:52 am

Post by CareyLetendre » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:57 pm

Technically it's not possible but there are workarounds.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-firew ... dapter.htm

Carey

Ken Ken
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:22 am
Location: Manchester

Post by Ken Ken » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:01 pm

Sales Dude McBoob wrote:
Ken Ken wrote:i bought a pcmcia card (IEEE1394) but it does not fit in the slot...this is why im a little confused...?
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q ... slot&gbv=2
i defo have some sort of expansion port that looks like it would take the smaller pcmia as shown in sale dudes link but the fire wirecard i bought seems more credit card size...

Ken Ken
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:22 am
Location: Manchester

Post by Ken Ken » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:08 pm


Sales Dude McBoob
Posts: 2840
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:34 pm
Location: Durham, NC. USA
Contact:

Post by Sales Dude McBoob » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:10 pm

Ken Ken wrote:This is what i have...

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?Mod ... &U=strat15
That's a PCMCIA. It should just slide on in. Where is your instruction booklet Ken Ken?

Ken Ken
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:22 am
Location: Manchester

Post by Ken Ken » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:13 pm

it does slide into the hole but only so far. If i look in the hole the pins on the inside of the laptop are 3/4 the width of the pcmia card that i want to insert...? WTF...?

kennerb
Posts: 1464
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 7:39 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Post by kennerb » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:18 pm

Ken Ken wrote:it does slide into the hole but only so far. If i look in the hole the pins on the laptop are 3/4 the width of the pcmia card...? WTF...?
Just bang on it a couple of times. It will fit in.

Kidding. Kidding.

There are two types of slots. The old PCM-CIA and the newer mini pcmcia. If the cards physically fits into the slot then it is the old standard and will work.

It may be because there are two slots in that laptop. Sometimes they are stacked in the same hole so you kind of have to slide it in while it rubs the top or the bottom. It should lock in at that point.
3ghz Pentium 4 (Prescott), XP Sp2, 1gig Ram, Dual Monitor with Matrox Millenium, MOTU Traveler, Event EZ8 Adat card. Also IBM THinkpad t40 1.6 1 gig ram

Ken Ken
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:22 am
Location: Manchester

Post by Ken Ken » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:24 pm

kennerb wrote:
Ken Ken wrote:it does slide into the hole but only so far. If i look in the hole the pins on the laptop are 3/4 the width of the pcmia card...? WTF...?
Just bang on it a couple of times. It will fit in.

Kidding. Kidding.

There are two types of slots. The old PCM-CIA and the newer mini pcmcia. If the cards physically fits into the slot then it is the old standard and will work.

It may be because there are two slots in that laptop. Sometimes they are stacked in the same hole so you kind of have to slide it in while it rubs the top or the bottom. It should lock in at that point.
But although the card fits into the slot it wont slide in far enough to reach the connection...

Ken Ken
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:22 am
Location: Manchester

Post by Ken Ken » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:57 pm

there is another port on the other side that looks like it may be a mini pcmia - is there a firewire adapter for this...?

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by djsynchro » Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:31 am

ken ken don't you think it might be a good idea to look up the model of laptop you have and look in the spec list what kind of ports it has?

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:18 am

Image

or you could always follow synchro's advice, but where's the fun in that? 8)
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

Post Reply