battery all of a sudden doesn't show up

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ameliablack
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 4:16 pm

battery all of a sudden doesn't show up

Post by ameliablack » Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:35 am

all the sounds coming from battery are working, the program just doesn't show up, i even have the wrench button of the device title bar pushed in and NOTHING. i tried saving and reloading live but it still doesn't show up?

ameliablack
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 4:16 pm

Post by ameliablack » Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:50 am

now one of my compressors is doing the same thing, i can activate/deactivate from the device activator but the window where you edit the settings doesn't show up

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:54 am

Live version? Battery version? computer specs? anything?
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

ameliablack
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 4:16 pm

Post by ameliablack » Wed Feb 21, 2007 6:04 am

live 6 battery 3 standard pc soundcard, nothing else going on

nutuLive
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 6:37 am

same on Mac...

Post by nutuLive » Thu Feb 22, 2007 3:59 pm

I can't get Battery 3 to show up as an Audio Unit device -or- a VST device on my system.

Also true with: Absynth 4, B4 II, and FM-8

Tried in Live 6 .03 and .05

System details:
OS 10.4.8, Mac non-Intel Dual 1.8 G5, 2 G Ram

Best to all..... SLS

Post Reply