How to record in Mono?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
jho
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

How to record in Mono?

Post by jho » Wed Dec 03, 2003 2:05 pm

I am probably missing something totally simple but how do I record in mono? All tracks come up as stereo tracks and if I record into, say, input #3, it goes to both 3 and 4 with 4 being silent...

janklug
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: groningen, the netherlands
Contact:

Post by janklug » Wed Dec 03, 2003 3:29 pm

1. click on the bus in the low right corner
2. select "inputs" on the lower left side
3. "unlink" the inputs you want to unlink.
4. choose the input from the channel's input menu

if you always want it like this, save it as template!

greetings,

jan

jho
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Post by jho » Thu Dec 04, 2003 3:36 am

janklug wrote:1. click on the bus in the low right corner
2. select "inputs" on the lower left side
3. "unlink" the inputs you want to unlink.
4. choose the input from the channel's input menu

if you always want it like this, save it as template!

greetings,

jan
Thank you Jan

Post Reply