Performance on my MacBook

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
kselbee
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 9:39 am

Performance on my MacBook

Post by kselbee » Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:17 pm

I have first generation MacBook (DualCore) with 1 gig of RAM and I'm still fairly new to Live, but I'm finding that if I have more that about 3 or 4 audio tracks I start to get stuttering and dropouts and such. Is it just a matter of tweeking my audio settings (I'm using a firewire FA-66) and if so is there a good link on the subject? Should I upgrade to 2 gig of RAM (is it worth the $$$)? Thanks....

blaugruen7
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Post by blaugruen7 » Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:26 pm

this sounds to me like too low audio buffer settings.
get newest drivers for your interface and set latency to 512

Pitch Black
Posts: 6452
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:12 pm

kselbee, what version of Live are you using? You must have 5.2 or higher to run on an Intel Mac.

What you have sounds like the classic symptoms of running a non-Universal Binary version of Live on a Macintel.

hope this helps
RMBP i7 2.8GHz | OSX 10.14.6 | Live10.1.15 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

kselbee
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 9:39 am

Post by kselbee » Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:20 am

Pitch Black wrote:kselbee, what version of Live are you using? You must have 5.2 or higher to run on an Intel Mac.

What you have sounds like the classic symptoms of running a non-Universal Binary version of Live on a Macintel.

hope this helps
I have 6.05 which I thought was UB.

synnack
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Post by synnack » Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:43 am

Outside of the other suggestions on the thread..

Hard drive speed matters a lot.

If you got the default drive on that mac it is 5200rpm and thats not fast enough to run many tracks of audio at once.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6452
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:37 am

kselbee wrote:
I have 6.05 which I thought was UB.
Thats fine. What is the structure of your tracks? (Are they audio? MIDI? What Plug-ins are you usin, if any, and are they Universal Binary?)

What do you have your latency set to? Does increasing that help?

If you use the MacBook's built-in audio output does the problem go away? (This would point to something screwy with the FA-66 or it's drivers)

You should be able to get a FREAKING HECK load more tracks than 3 or 4....
RMBP i7 2.8GHz | OSX 10.14.6 | Live10.1.15 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

anti-banausic
Posts: 1609
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: NYC

Post by anti-banausic » Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:49 am

Pitch Black wrote:
kselbee wrote:
I have 6.05 which I thought was UB.
Thats fine. What is the structure of your tracks? (Are they audio? MIDI? What Plug-ins are you usin, if any, and are they Universal Binary?)

What do you have your latency set to? Does increasing that help?

If you use the MacBook's built-in audio output does the problem go away? (This would point to something screwy with the FA-66 or it's drivers)

You should be able to get a FREAKING HECK load more tracks than 3 or 4....
It's my understanding that once LIVE is started as a UB, then it will not show or be able to use any plugs that are not UB. They won't show up in the VST/AU list.

But, Pitch, you are absolutely right. There is something very fishy here. That should barely be touching the surface. Unless you have like 30 high quality native reverbs on each track.

?????????
Macbook c2d 2.0, 2G RAM, 160G HD 5400 RPM, OSX(10.5.5), XP Home, LIVE6, BCR 2000, UC33e, Yamaha P-200, Logic Studio, KRK V6 II

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:14 am

my gf just got a brang new 1.83 core duo macbook and I loaded up live6 and an old DJ style set I run on my athlon 2200 and whenever I triggered a new clip the audio playback would hesitate slightly

really strange

should eat my laptop for breakfast

it's with a FW-410

but even just when I first loaded it up I'm sure it was with the onboard sound

have to check that again though

blaugruen7
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Post by blaugruen7 » Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:25 am

if the macbook is brandnew it could be that the hd is journaling in background.
this does not take too much time

kselbee
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 9:39 am

Post by kselbee » Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:28 am

forge wrote:my gf just got a brang new 1.83 core duo macbook and I loaded up live6 and an old DJ style set I run on my athlon 2200 and whenever I triggered a new clip the audio playback would hesitate slightly

really strange

should eat my laptop for breakfast

it's with a FW-410

but even just when I first loaded it up I'm sure it was with the onboard sound

have to check that again though
This sounds like the exact problem I'm having... a slight delay or dropout when triggering a new clip. I looked for updated drivers for my firewire FA66 (Edirol) but there are only Windows drivers on their site. I have my buffers set at 512. The audio clips are up to 36 measures long at around 120 BPM recorded in stereo with EQ, reverb and compression. If I try to add a track of drums with the EZ Drummer VST plugin, it really chokes and sometimes audio will cut out completely and the only way to recover is a reboot. Let me know if anyone has any ideas.... Thanks for the continued support....

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:20 pm

yeah I dont think it has anything to do with the 5400 HD either - I've used even 4200 and not had that happen

freqn
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 1:18 am
Location: Midwest
Contact:

Post by freqn » Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:20 pm

blaugruen7 wrote:if the macbook is brandnew it could be that the hd is journaling in background.
this does not take too much time
How do you make sure that journaling is disabled? Is disabling it harmless?

blaugruen7
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Post by blaugruen7 » Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:37 pm

i would not disable it.
if there is NO small blinking point in the magnifying class in the upper right corner, than journaling is not happening at the moment.
just wait some time until there is no blinking point.

serotoninsteve
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Post by serotoninsteve » Sun Mar 04, 2007 4:12 pm

Perhaps you could check the new driver in the developers SDK described here:

http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... highlight=

With some luck the dropouts go away,
I can run lower latencies now (128 now, 512 before) without dropouts.
If yes it would proof that something with the core driver is wrong.
MBP 15,4" 2,53GHz C2D 4Gb late 2008 / Mac OS X.6.2 / Novation Remote 37SL Compact / TriggerFinger / FaderfoxDJ2 / Padkontrol / UC33 / SM Audio TB202 / Audiofire2 / Apogee Duet / Event OPAL's / HD25 /

muscleandhate
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:54 pm

Re: Performance on my MacBook

Post by muscleandhate » Sun Mar 04, 2007 7:22 pm

kselbee wrote:I have first generation MacBook (DualCore) with 1 gig of RAM and I'm still fairly new to Live, but I'm finding that if I have more that about 3 or 4 audio tracks I start to get stuttering and dropouts and such. Is it just a matter of tweeking my audio settings (I'm using a firewire FA-66) and if so is there a good link on the subject? Should I upgrade to 2 gig of RAM (is it worth the $$$)? Thanks....
More RAM is good, I recently upgraded to 1.25GB and really notice the difference, especially with programs like Battery. As for the audio dropouts, what is the CPU usage at when these occur?

Post Reply