No sent midi from my Virus Ti

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
the girl next door
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: Back in the UK :-) Reading, Berks
Contact:

No sent midi from my Virus Ti

Post by the girl next door » Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:21 pm

Hi Peps,
I am trying to send midi from my Virus Ti desktop to Live via USB..The Virus Control works Ok through USB even when tweaked..But i can't get Ti midi sent for tweaking Live controls (The yellow midi light isn't coming on when i tweak my Ti knobs) i have the Ti activated in pref midi section but still nothing..
Any ideas ???????????

cosmosuave
Posts: 1774
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 3:36 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by cosmosuave » Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:28 pm

Have you checked to see if Local on/off is set on your Ti? I'm not much of a midi guru hence using live but I remember that local on/off option can cause issues... You could have a bad cable as well...
MD SPS-1 DARKENERGY JX-3P (PG200) Mbase01
http://soundcloud.com/cosmosuave
http://www.cosmosuave.com/

Khazul
Posts: 3185
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:19 pm
Location: Reading, UK

Post by Khazul » Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:31 pm

Local On/Off doesnt affect sending of midi.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:05 am

I think you've got to put it in remote mode otherwise it just will use the virus control.

Tarekith
Posts: 17348
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:38 am

timothyallan wrote:I think you've got to put it in remote mode otherwise it just will use the virus control.
Doh, yeah try that, should work.

the girl next door
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: Back in the UK :-) Reading, Berks
Contact:

Post by the girl next door » Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:46 am

Tarekith wrote:
timothyallan wrote:I think you've got to put it in remote mode otherwise it just will use the virus control.
Doh, yeah try that, should work.
Had remote on all the time,been trying everything..No joy

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:53 am

have you actually assigned the knobs to send a certain CC? by default they send nothing.

Also, enable Remote IN in the Ableton MIDI settings for TI Synth

the girl next door
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: Back in the UK :-) Reading, Berks
Contact:

Post by the girl next door » Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:58 am

I have a Remote template for Live for the Ti as a Midi controller from Tarekith....already setup

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Thu Apr 05, 2007 1:01 am

next step i'd take would be to check to see if the midi receive lights are active in Live when you twist the knob... If not, then i'd crack open Midi Ox and see if the TI actually is sending midi.

Post Reply