Resolution of recorded CCs is too low

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:39 am

Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

mattianlaseppia
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:40 pm

Post by mattianlaseppia » Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:26 pm

earwax wrote:YAY, thanks machinate, i had no idea about that stuff !!

I added this (not sure about the second one though), and the curves are now quite precise !


-MidiEventThinning=0
-ThinningAggressiveness=0


Cheers

just to say that actually the second one is the only important one (the thinniaggressiveness=0) the other one doesn't do anything..

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:33 pm

cheers for the update!
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

misteron
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:28 am

Post by misteron » Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:04 am

So wait a minute, is Options.txt still in use for Live 7?
MBP 2.4GHz, 4Gb RAM, OSX 10.5.5, Live7Suite, Motu Ultralite Mk3, ADAM p11A

ze2be
Posts: 3463
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Europe

Post by ze2be » Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:03 am

Heres another one I posted a while back, concerning only Live though:

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... automation

piZMo
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:46 am
Location: London, England.

Re:

Post by piZMo » Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:47 am

Machinate wrote:Hi, I have an idea of something you can try!

http://www.teragon.org/wiki/index.php?title=Options.txt
in this document the options.txt file is described. If you scroll down through the list you'll see this entry:

Code: Select all

MidiEventThinning 
I would try making the options.txt file, and put this code in it:

Code: Select all

MidiEventThinning 0
-if that doesn't work then [MidiEventThinning off] or similar.
Let us know how you fare.

Andreas.
rbmonosylabik wrote:In case you're wondering how to set it up:

http://www.ableton.com/pages/faq/options_text

P.S.: Bring back the wiki!!

I was just trying to record and bunch of dummy clip automations using an external LFO to get smooth curves and ran into this exact problem. This thread a solved the problem. Thanks a million. Thought i'd bump it incase anyone else finds it useful.

Post Reply