Opening Live Set ERROR: MAC to PC problem

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dodgyedgy
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 11:09 am
Contact:

Opening Live Set ERROR: MAC to PC problem

Post by dodgyedgy » Sun May 13, 2007 10:15 am

Hi Folks

Having a problem

specs first:
ACER ASPIRE 1.66 c2d 1gb RAM
Live 5.2.2

Recently moved from MAC (dont start BTW im saving up for another one, i miss it already and its only been 4 days :( ) And when openeing up my big live set in ableton it crashes ableton saygin that i dont have AU plugs on my system..

WELL DUR! of course i dont its a P.C!!!! but the consequence is that i cant load my live set...

Th solution of course is to open it on a MAC but the problem there is that i dont know anyone who has an Intel Mac with ableton on it...

SO..

any other solutions folks? Im open to suggestions...
Image

bragi0
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:07 am
Location: Sydney, AU
Contact:

Post by bragi0 » Sun May 13, 2007 1:39 pm

Email support would probably be your best/quickest bet

dodgyedgy
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 11:09 am
Contact:

Post by dodgyedgy » Sun May 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Looks that way doesnt it!

Thanks.
Image

iamnotcool
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:07 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Post by iamnotcool » Sun May 13, 2007 6:08 pm

ouch! that sucks c! why did you slang your mac?

-beaner from LA
15" Macbook Pro C2D, Live 6, Remote Zero SL
Click here for my tunes!

dodgyedgy
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 11:09 am
Contact:

Post by dodgyedgy » Mon May 14, 2007 5:53 pm

Try dragging an imac across to eastern europe to gig...

its not much fun!

Saving up for another mac though.
Image

Post Reply