Axiom49 w/ effects

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Skylab
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: NJ

Axiom49 w/ effects

Post by Skylab » Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:22 pm

I've tried everything and I'm def missing something. Apprently Preset 16 is what I should use to have effects and using the pads is to turn them on from different banks. Now why doesn't it do anything when I turn the knobs? And I'm trying to understand what macros are because it seems like I might have to do some setting up with that as well. I love the axiom but I'm having a hard time figuring out all its features and if someone could point me in the right direction that would be great. Thanks guys!

Skylab
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: NJ

Post by Skylab » Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:30 am

ugh.. why is this so hard..

synnack
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Post by synnack » Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:12 am


decoder
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 7:42 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Post by decoder » Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:25 am

dump button :)

dootdoot
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:55 pm

Post by dootdoot » Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:15 pm

Don't forget to enable the REMOTE option for the Axiom controls. I had the same issue when setting up my Axiom 25. That article linked above helped a lot. Get the Ableton live pack for the Axiom, use that and the informative article and you should be on your way.

Rogue Scrunt
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Colorado Springs, USA

Post by Rogue Scrunt » Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:15 pm

look at your lessons.

there is a whole lesson on how to use your axiom.

if you do not have the lesson in your software, you can download from this very site.

here you go
http://www.ableton.com/livepacks
for lots of great records, check out,
http://stores.ebay.com/id=64360994?ssPageName=ME:F:ST

Post Reply