How does Live's CPU meter relate to the actual CPU of the pc

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
elektrovert
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:51 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

How does Live's CPU meter relate to the actual CPU of the pc

Post by elektrovert » Wed Jun 27, 2007 1:15 pm

Hi there,

I just noticed with Live 6 the other day that when the meter in live was running between 90%-100% (jumping like mental!) and all I'm hearing is crackleing, that the CPU meter in the task manager is only around 60%

is this normal?

it's a bit annoying, since it appears in the task manager that I've 40% free, yet live is giving me problems.
Dell Vostro 1500 Core 2 duo 3.02Ghz 2GB RAM 150GB 7200rpm HD, on Firewire Audiophile
Apple G5 4GB RAM, 500GB HD, RME Hammerfall 9652
_______________________________________________
www.myspace.com/elektrovert2

testube
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:06 am

Post by testube » Thu Jun 28, 2007 8:03 am

I'm seeing exactly the opposite...20-40% in Live but 90 to 100% in task manager.
8O

elektrovert
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:51 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Post by elektrovert » Thu Jun 28, 2007 8:43 am

weird.

I'm working throught the manual trying to figure it out but I've got nothing so far. :(
Dell Vostro 1500 Core 2 duo 3.02Ghz 2GB RAM 150GB 7200rpm HD, on Firewire Audiophile
Apple G5 4GB RAM, 500GB HD, RME Hammerfall 9652
_______________________________________________
www.myspace.com/elektrovert2

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Homebelly » Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:27 am

I think i read some place that the two are not related.
The CPU indicator in Live, or any application for that matter, will only display what CPU % the application is using of the available CPU cycles after the main OS has acquired enough for it's needs,,if your looking at the CPU meter in LIVE and it say's 60%,, that is only an indication that it is using 60% of what it has available,, not 60% of the entire CPU.
this is why it isn't a good idea to have lots of native applications open while you are running a big application such as Logic, live or any audio/video software.
At least,, thats how i understand it.
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

kettensaege
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 2:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by kettensaege » Thu Jun 28, 2007 10:46 am

one other possibility is that the CPU meter displays the ratio between available and used time for the last block calculation. For example, if an audio app is producing audio at 44.1 kHz mono and sending blocks of 1024 samples to an otherwise unbuffered audio interface, the following block would be allowed to take at most 1024/44100 = approx. 23 msec cpu time. If the calculation time for the following 1024 samples is 5 msec, the current load in percent would be (5/23) * 100 = 21.74 %
That would also mean that the audio "CPU" meter is only indirectly related to the system cpu meter and more affected by audio subsystem/driver quality (how large is the comunication overhead to the audio interface?) and process scheduling (is the audio generating process really treated best by the OS or is other stuff interfering?).
just my 0.02$, haven't tried to mesure myself yet

Tarekith
Posts: 17539
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:09 am

Wasn't it posted once that the meter in Live is actually a disk access meter, and not a CPU meter? Would love a clarification on this as well.

elektrovert
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:51 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Post by elektrovert » Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:08 pm

if that was the case wouldn't the meter be low if you load everything into RAM?
Dell Vostro 1500 Core 2 duo 3.02Ghz 2GB RAM 150GB 7200rpm HD, on Firewire Audiophile
Apple G5 4GB RAM, 500GB HD, RME Hammerfall 9652
_______________________________________________
www.myspace.com/elektrovert2

stallos
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 4:35 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Post by stallos » Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:21 pm

this is what it says in the manual about it page 358

this is something I'm worried about as I've got a gig tonight and last night my lappie kept bouncing around between 30-58%. Was getting some glitching on launching clips which I dont want tonight. The set isnt too intense in terms of FX so dont know whats happenin - buffer set at 512.

gonna try loadin into RAM but what happens if you over load ram?

maual bit

The Control Bar’s CPU meter displays how much of the computer’s computational potential is
currently being used. For example, if the displayed percentage is 10 percent, the computer
is just coasting along. If the percentage is 100 percent, the processing is being maxed
out it’s likely that you will hear gaps, clicks or other audio problems. Note that the CPU
meter takes into account only the load from processing audio, not other tasks the computer
performs (e.g., managing Live’s user interface).
Audio calculations have the highest priority in Live. Therefore, even if the CPU shows a high
percentage of processor usage, the audio stream should remain uninterrupted. However,
non-critical functions (such as screen redraws) might slow down because these tasks are
handled only when the audio processing lightens up a bit.

elektrovert
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:51 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Post by elektrovert » Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:49 pm

Interesting.

So when I'm running stuff like MIDIox in the background then that's gonna make the Live "CPU" meter seem to run higher coz there's less processing availabe to use for audio?
Dell Vostro 1500 Core 2 duo 3.02Ghz 2GB RAM 150GB 7200rpm HD, on Firewire Audiophile
Apple G5 4GB RAM, 500GB HD, RME Hammerfall 9652
_______________________________________________
www.myspace.com/elektrovert2

nolus
Posts: 823
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:31 pm
Location: Little Blighty On The Down

Post by nolus » Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:48 pm

Just a thought, but does your p4 have ''hyperthreading" turned on? if so you should disable it in the bios if possible.
"That very perceptive of you Mr Stapleton, and rather unexpected... in a G Major"

Khazul
Posts: 3185
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:19 pm
Location: Reading, UK

Post by Khazul » Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:13 pm

Another thought - on my dual core PC I find that if I force the CPU affinity to CPU 2, then live run a hell of alot smoother and CPU meter in live is slighly lower.

More usefully I can run live way more stressed at lower latencies and it remains glitch free. In Live preferences I have multi-cpu support disabled as that was causing some problems.
Nothing to see here - move along!

Tarekith
Posts: 17539
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:32 pm

stallos wrote:this is what it says in the manual about it page 358


The Control Bar’s CPU meter displays how much of the computer’s computational potential is
currently being used. For example, if the displayed percentage is 10 percent, the computer
is just coasting along. If the percentage is 100 percent, the processing is being maxed
out it’s likely that you will hear gaps, clicks or other audio problems....
LOL, try 70%...

Tone Deft
Posts: 23787
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:39 pm

Tarekith wrote:
stallos wrote:this is what it says in the manual about it page 358


The Control Bar’s CPU meter displays how much of the computer’s computational potential is
currently being used. For example, if the displayed percentage is 10 percent, the computer
is just coasting along. If the percentage is 100 percent, the processing is being maxed
out it’s likely that you will hear gaps, clicks or other audio problems....
LOL, try 70%...
If you're getting clicks at 70% what all this is telling me is that your DAW has 30% of crap running in the background.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, POD500HDX, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

mikemc
Posts: 5454
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm
Location: Maryland USA
Contact:

Post by mikemc » Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:34 pm

Tone Deft wrote:
Tarekith wrote:
stallos wrote:this is what it says in the manual about it page 358


The Control Bar’s CPU meter displays how much of the computer’s computational potential is
currently being used. For example, if the displayed percentage is 10 percent, the computer
is just coasting along. If the percentage is 100 percent, the processing is being maxed
out it’s likely that you will hear gaps, clicks or other audio problems....
LOL, try 70%...
If you're getting clicks at 70% what all this is telling me is that your DAW has 30% of crap running in the background.

Right, a while back there was a thread that asked at what point on Live's CPU meter do people begin to hear clicks/pops, and a lot of people said 70%.

I recall it is Live's CPU usage over and above other system use (that is, the CPU available to Live). On Windows, if you look at the task manager performance meter, and at Live's CPU meter, you will start to hear problems around the times that the two add up to 100%

elektrovert
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:51 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Post by elektrovert » Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:04 pm

nolus wrote:Just a thought, but does your p4 have ''hyperthreading" turned on? if so you should disable it in the bios if possible.
yes it does. :?

is that a problem yeah?
Dell Vostro 1500 Core 2 duo 3.02Ghz 2GB RAM 150GB 7200rpm HD, on Firewire Audiophile
Apple G5 4GB RAM, 500GB HD, RME Hammerfall 9652
_______________________________________________
www.myspace.com/elektrovert2

Post Reply