Ableton and Arkaos VJ3.0

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
jlarrucea
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 12:03 am

Ableton and Arkaos VJ3.0

Post by jlarrucea » Fri Feb 13, 2004 12:15 am

Hi,

Perhaps this topic was already commented in the forum, sorry but I'm new in it...
I'm using Live 3.0 and Reason 2.5 together with rewire. They work OK, I insert the sound that comes out from Reason into a track in Live. Syncronization is great with rewire.

I'm trying to use Arkaos with Ableton Live but I can't find any way to do it. I can use Arkaos as an Input type in a track in Live but what I need to do is more to controll one Arkaos performance from Live. I can't find the way to do it. I just want to launch Arkaos from Live and be able to syncronize them... It should be possible to be done because Arkaos 3.0 can be used with Rewire but I don't know how to do it...

Anyone knows anything about how to launch Arkaos from within Live???? Is there any way from Live to send midi commands to Arkaos (I suppose that it is not possible...)???

Thanks in advance and best regards,
Jon

CNS engineering

arkaos and live

Post by CNS engineering » Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:32 am

have you tried the next cycling 74 app Soundflower (i think that's what it's called)? I haven't tried exactly the combo you're looking for, but I spent a few minutes and at least got several apps., incl. live , to route audio to one another.

cnse

jlarrucea
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 12:03 am

Post by jlarrucea » Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:23 pm

Thank you very much for your answer but Soundflower is for MAC and I'm using Live and Arkaos with WinXP. Both Live and Arkaos support Rewire so it should be possible to synchronize them but I don't know how!!!! I know there are another 3rd party tools like "Hooby's loopbak" but I would like to use Rewire because it is easier...

Thanks,
Jon

warabunga
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 6:17 pm
Location: bern - switzerland
Contact:

Post by warabunga » Wed Aug 25, 2004 8:02 am

hello jlarrucea,

do you see arkaos in live?
cause I don't!
--
macbook pro | Leopard | 2.33 Ghz | 3 Gig Ram | Lemur | Monome 256 | BCF/BCR2000 | Faderfox LX2
I'm Spoiled!

ethios4
Posts: 5377
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 6:28 am

Post by ethios4 » Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:41 am

I know you're running Live3, but Live4 and Arkaos rocks! Very cool to be able to use the MIDI sequencing of Live4 to trigger clips in Arkaos, and probably much more cool stuff. Its so fun to sequence video like you would audio, with effortless synchronization.
The other night we had Live4 controlling Grid2 on Mac..super tite. Controlling video clip triggering, playhead, and scrub with envelopes, routing the sound into Live, and chopping that up on the fly with FX and Clip Properties. Resample it and turn it into basslines and techstures on the fly...A/V madness!!

cperezzzz
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: Ableton and Arkaos VJ3.0

Post by cperezzzz » Thu Apr 16, 2009 4:52 pm

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Post Reply