Rewire reason in live?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Guest

Rewire reason in live?

Post by Guest » Wed Feb 18, 2004 9:07 pm

I'm trying to rewire reason as slave in Live but it doesn't work. I check the input device and i see no reason?i first stat live and then reason and nothing happens, what mistake do i make?

kabuki
Posts: 1893
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: ATX, fyi

Post by kabuki » Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:02 pm

Look for the Input Channel in Live (Under the volume Fader), and Select Reason...

Arm the Speaker button to hear it. There are instructions in the Manual that came with your purchase. :)
15" PB 2.5 Ghz, 4 Gig RAM, 750 GB HD, Live 9 still no cue points or program change messages?!?. Doesn't do shit.

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:11 pm

there only stands "None" en "Master out" and Sends only? No Reason or anything?

Spiralgroove
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 1:37 pm
Contact:

Post by Spiralgroove » Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:14 pm

strange...

works for me...

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:18 pm

yes it's strange i have version 2.0

Spiralgroove
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 1:37 pm
Contact:

Post by Spiralgroove » Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:20 pm

have you restarted your machine since you installed them?

occasionally i have a rewire master/slave issue with live and need to restart but its rare...

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:23 pm

when i first started live a massage was shown and said Live was ready for rewire but now i never see that massage? maybe that has something to do with it?

Spiralgroove
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 1:37 pm
Contact:

Post by Spiralgroove » Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:25 pm

dunno man...

all you should have to do is start live...
arm a track for reason in...
start reason...
dont forget to turn the monitor switch on too so you can hear it...
dunno why its not working...

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Thu Feb 19, 2004 3:26 pm

as far as not seeing that "ready for rewire" message - that is normal. you should see that each time you run a different version of live, but if you keep running one version, you won't see it after the first run

fsk
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 7:00 am
Location: london, uk
Contact:

Post by fsk » Thu Feb 19, 2004 3:36 pm

u have version 2.0 of Live?

this might not support it. try updating ur copy of live.
Sound Recordist & Designer
http://www.postboxaudio.com

Post Reply