Are PC ableton files compatible on a MAC ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Sébastien Léger
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 3:51 am
Location: From Paris in Amsterdam
Contact:

Are PC ableton files compatible on a MAC ?

Post by Sébastien Léger » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:01 pm

All in the question, if a project has been done on a PC, is it possible to run and still continue to work on that project but on another machine : a MAC (macbook pro)

Thanx for your FAST answers :lol:

iamnotcool
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:07 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Post by iamnotcool » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:06 pm

In a nutshell: yes, as long as your project does not use 3rd party windows plugins, everything should work just fine. If you use a plugin that your Mac does not have, bounce that track down to audio before sending the project over to your Macbook Pro.

btw, if this is indeed the real Sébastien Léger, let me just say that I have been buying your tunes for years now, and I've enjoyed just about all of them. Thanks for the great summer soundtrack contributions.
15" Macbook Pro C2D, Live 6, Remote Zero SL
Click here for my tunes!

nagal
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:02 pm

Post by nagal » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:08 pm

If there is no firm answer of this, I will be more than willing to try the files on my computer. Running 6.0.7 with Operator.

Sébastien Léger
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 3:51 am
Location: From Paris in Amsterdam
Contact:

Post by Sébastien Léger » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:19 pm

iamnotcool wrote:In a nutshell: yes, as long as your project does not use 3rd party windows plugins, everything should work just fine. If you use a plugin that your Mac does not have, bounce that track down to audio before sending the project over to your Macbook Pro.

btw, if this is indeed the real Sébastien Léger, let me just say that I have been buying your tunes for years now, and I've enjoyed just about all of them. Thanks for the great summer soundtrack contributions.
Hello imnotcool, you cool just by answering ;) yes im Sébastien Léger :roll:

Actually i would like to run live on a macbook pro mainly for live performance, so no real plug in inside, and i use very little plug in on my home studio computer (PC), i prefer working with real hardware still, ableton is just an (amazing) sequencer et mixer.

How can i know the few plug in use are PC &/or MAC ?

Cheers

iamnotcool
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:07 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Post by iamnotcool » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:43 pm

Sébastien Léger wrote:
iamnotcool wrote:In a nutshell: yes, as long as your project does not use 3rd party windows plugins, everything should work just fine. If you use a plugin that your Mac does not have, bounce that track down to audio before sending the project over to your Macbook Pro.

btw, if this is indeed the real Sébastien Léger, let me just say that I have been buying your tunes for years now, and I've enjoyed just about all of them. Thanks for the great summer soundtrack contributions.
Hello imnotcool, you cool just by answering ;) yes im Sébastien Léger :roll:

Actually i would like to run live on a macbook pro mainly for live performance, so no real plug in inside, and i use very little plug in on my home studio computer (PC), i prefer working with real hardware still, ableton is just an (amazing) sequencer et mixer.

How can i know the few plug in use are PC &/or MAC ?

Cheers
I wish I could answer that from my own experiences, however the best way to find out is to create a test project on your PC that utilizes your plugins, and then transfer it over to your Mac to see if it works or not. If you use a particular VST plugin on your PC, you must have the exact same VST plugin on your Mac. I hope this info is helpful to you.
15" Macbook Pro C2D, Live 6, Remote Zero SL
Click here for my tunes!

Sébastien Léger
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 3:51 am
Location: From Paris in Amsterdam
Contact:

Post by Sébastien Léger » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:47 pm

thats a perfect answer, thank you ;)

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:29 pm

Cool music you get there, Léger :)
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

mechcon
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 3:44 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Post by mechcon » Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:56 am

not sure how it'll work on a Media Access Control.. that is what MAC is right? but yeah should work fine on Macs as the file structure is the same. I do it a fair bit with other artists that use pc's.
iMac 2.16GHz, MacBookPro 2.4GHz, OS10.5.4, Logic Studio, Live6.0.10, Reason4, Presonus Firebox, EvoMK429c, BehringerUMX25, Korg PadKontrol, NovationRemoteSL0.

http://www.mechanisedconvulsions.com

condra
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Post by condra » Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:24 am

Personally, I would bounce every track which uses a 3rd party VST first, and save the collected project, just in case!

PS -Sebastien maybe you would like www.abletonlivedj.com, a site with lots of information about DJ'ing and performance with Ableton Live.

Good luck.

Post Reply