how to keep plugin windows open on mac?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
pat the dog
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 10:56 am
Location: londoner in amsterdam

how to keep plugin windows open on mac?

Post by pat the dog » Mon Jul 30, 2007 7:39 pm

on osx, i find that when live loses focus, all the plugin (au) windows are hidden. this is a bit annoying when trying to read a pdf manual for a plugin and as soon as the pdf reader gets focus, the synth interface disappears.

on the windows version of live, the plugins stayed on screen. can i get my mac to do the same?

edit: it would also be useful for plugin windows to stay open so that i can drop wav files into a plugin from finder or audiofinder. but of course as soon as you start dragging the file, live loses focus and the plugin window disappears.
Last edited by pat the dog on Wed Aug 01, 2007 8:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14677
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Jul 30, 2007 7:58 pm

check preferences > look and feel

You can control the behaviour of the plugin windows there.

pat the dog
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 10:56 am
Location: londoner in amsterdam

Post by pat the dog » Tue Jul 31, 2007 4:50 pm

thanks for the suggestion, but i already tried all the plugin options in the look and feel preferences but the plugins still disappear whenever live loses focus.

any other ideas?

hoffman2k
Posts: 14677
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Tue Jul 31, 2007 4:59 pm

My bad. Misread your post.
There's no option to control it for when Live goes out of focus.

pat the dog
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 10:56 am
Location: londoner in amsterdam

Post by pat the dog » Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:09 pm

okay, thanks anyway

Daim
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: DE

Post by Daim » Tue Jul 31, 2007 8:02 pm

at least u can press alt+apple+p to bring it back to top

nowtime
Posts: 1561
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Post by nowtime » Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:06 pm

2 monitors

bensuthers
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 4:51 am

Post by bensuthers » Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:17 pm

would not solve this.

sparklepuff
Posts: 3300
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:54 am
Location: Brooklyn

Post by sparklepuff » Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:18 pm

nor would 7, 11, or 15 monitors. There is no solution.
Guitar | Synths | Samplers | Ableton @ Phantogram & Big Grams

Atomikat
Posts: 968
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 11:46 pm
Location: Elizabeth,NJ,USA and Colombia

Post by Atomikat » Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:23 am

F9 ?...

Flange
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:23 pm

Re: how to keep plugin windows open on mac?

Post by Flange » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:08 am

pat the dog wrote:on osx, i find that when live loses focus, all the plugin (au) windows are hidden. this is a bit annoying when trying to read a pdf manual for a plugin and as soon as the pdf reader gets focus, the synth interface disappears.

on the windows version of live, the plugins stayed on screen. can i get my mac to do the same?

edit: it would also be useful for plugin windows to stay open so that i can drop wav files into a plugin from finder or audiofinder. but of course as soon as you start dragging the file, live loses focus and the plugin window disappears.
12 years later this is still not possible?? wtf
DAW -
Ableton 9.7.7

System -
MacBook Pro Intel Core i7
2.2 GHz 16GB
Apple SSD
AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB
Intel HD Graphics 3000
OSX 10.13.3

Interface -

Fireface UC

doghouse
Posts: 1368
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: how to keep plugin windows open on mac?

Post by doghouse » Fri Dec 14, 2018 4:24 pm

This might be obvious to you, but I though I'd mention it in case you don't know this already.

Unlike most DAWs, Live's native devices do not require opening new windows. It's only with third party plugins. An alternative (that might sound stupid) is to make use of the Device View to control your plugins nd not even open a popup window. See 17.2.1 Plug-Ins in the Device View in the manual.

If the parameters do not show up by default, just use Configure to add them. You can arrange them in whatever order makes sense to you. Tedious, but only needs to be done once. Then you can program without needing the popup window. As a bonus, many third party MIDI controllers map to the configured parameters in banks of 8 at a time without having to use MIDI Learn.

Hope this helps.

H20nly
Posts: 15853
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: how to keep plugin windows open on mac?

Post by H20nly » Sat Dec 15, 2018 12:18 am

That's cool. *bookmark*

Personally, I just use cmd + tab (Mac) or alt + tab (Windows) and just toggle between the two applications

you can use cmd + shift + tab (alt + shit + tab) if you have 3 or more applications to toggle between and need to go back.


If I absolutely must have both up at the same time, Live has this thing is does where you can shrink it and move it to the side. :wink:


maybe in 2007, when my resolution was 1024 x 768, i would have been more annoyed. fortunately, i didn't start using plugins until after wide-screen became a thing.

Post Reply