hands free looping with 1 pedal, infinite tracks - 2.0.0

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:24 pm

what sort of stomp box are you using and how does it work?

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:26 pm

forge wrote:
Tone Deft wrote: are you seeing the monitor boxes in the patch moving?
.
no
double right click on the CTLIN box, that should produce a drop down box for the available midi ports on your machine, the same as the ones you see in Live's midi preferences.

btw after you setup the patch you can re-enable REMOTE for your device the stomp is plugged into. it's just that Live will learn both the raw stomp message and the messages from the patch.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:27 pm

forge wrote:what sort of stomp box are you using and how does it work?
I'm using some random on/off pedal from an old guitar delay box plugged into my novation SL25. the SL sends out 0 or 127 based on whether or not the pedal is pushed in or not. the only mark on it says PS10.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:29 pm

how do you get those track numbers under your arm buttons?

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:31 pm

Meef Chaloin wrote:how do you get those track numbers under your arm buttons?
that's a Live 5 screenshot, yours should look like this

Image
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:46 pm

well mine seems to send out 1/64

it's a sustain pedal

do you think it's useless for this?

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:47 pm

forge wrote:well mine seems to send out 1/64

it's a sustain pedal

do you think it's useless for this?
nope, mine sends out the same 1/64, channel 1, cc#64.

does the ctlin menu open for you?
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:56 pm

Tone Deft wrote:
forge wrote:well mine seems to send out 1/64

it's a sustain pedal

do you think it's useless for this?
nope, mine sends out the same 1/64, channel 1, cc#64.

does the ctlin menu open for you?
yep

the sustain pedal is plugged into a MIDI keyboard (evolution MK-149) which is plugged in via a MIDI cable into my UC33e, I dbl rt-click on ctlin and choose UC33e2 MIDI in then for the out choose MIDI yoke1

when I tick the check box and press the pedal nothing happens in the input fields


I wonder if this is a vista thing

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:58 pm

forge wrote:
Tone Deft wrote:
forge wrote:well mine seems to send out 1/64

it's a sustain pedal

do you think it's useless for this?
nope, mine sends out the same 1/64, channel 1, cc#64.

does the ctlin menu open for you?
yep

the sustain pedal is plugged into a MIDI keyboard (evolution MK-149) which is plugged in via a MIDI cable into my UC33e, I dbl rt-click on ctlin and choose UC33e2 MIDI in then for the out choose MIDI yoke1

when I tick the check box and press the pedal nothing happens in the input fields


I wonder if this is a vista thing
or the UC33 isn't sending the pedal control out, does the pedal work in Live? or do you have a midi monitor program like midi ox to check to midi activity?
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Thu Aug 16, 2007 4:02 pm

Tone Deft wrote:
forge wrote:
Tone Deft wrote: nope, mine sends out the same 1/64, channel 1, cc#64.

does the ctlin menu open for you?
yep

the sustain pedal is plugged into a MIDI keyboard (evolution MK-149) which is plugged in via a MIDI cable into my UC33e, I dbl rt-click on ctlin and choose UC33e2 MIDI in then for the out choose MIDI yoke1

when I tick the check box and press the pedal nothing happens in the input fields


I wonder if this is a vista thing
or the UC33 isn't sending the pedal control out, does the pedal work in Live? or do you have a midi monitor program like midi ox to check to midi activity?
pedal works in Live

I get 1/64 on all tracks when i press the pedal

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Aug 16, 2007 4:08 pm

:? maybe a reboot after installing the max/msp runtime. it should work.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Thu Aug 16, 2007 4:13 pm

Tone Deft wrote::? maybe a reboot after installing the max/msp runtime. it should work.
I've had the runtime for a while - I use it for Robert's AMS generator

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Aug 16, 2007 5:36 pm

forge - dunno man, I'm new to max. on the max site I don't see any references to Vista. ctlin (control in) is a midi interface, you pick a port and it spits out control data from that port, that does point to it being a straight up interface with the OS. maybe a version based on notes rather than cc#s could work, but that'll likely have the same problem.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Aug 16, 2007 5:56 pm

1.0.4 update
http://www.4shared.com/file/22185602/a2 ... 1_0_4.html

- jpgs now load up
- a gate added so that users can't push notes during the delay between the record command and the play command.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

Michael Hatsis
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Location: Here and There
Contact:

Post by Michael Hatsis » Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:01 pm

forge wrote:
Tone Deft wrote:
forge wrote: yep

the sustain pedal is plugged into a MIDI keyboard (evolution MK-149) which is plugged in via a MIDI cable into my UC33e, I dbl rt-click on ctlin and choose UC33e2 MIDI in then for the out choose MIDI yoke1

when I tick the check box and press the pedal nothing happens in the input fields


I wonder if this is a vista thing
or the UC33 isn't sending the pedal control out, does the pedal work in Live? or do you have a midi monitor program like midi ox to check to midi activity?
pedal works in Live

I get 1/64 on all tracks when i press the pedal

Do you have the UC-33 Turned off in Lives MIDI Prefs? Seems like Live is Getting MIDI Directly from the UC and not Tones dope little app. Also, make sure that the UC-33 ( input ) is activated in Max Runtimes Prefs. You can find that in Max's File Menu.

Peace,
michael

Post Reply