Live Demo - BLURRY SCREEN!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Jaan
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:25 am

Live Demo - BLURRY SCREEN!

Post by Jaan » Mon Aug 20, 2007 3:19 pm

Just installed Live and the screen is SO VERY BLURRY!
Here's a screenie:
Image
Is there any way to change the font size? I'm on a giant screen and the font is tiny.[/img]
filthy

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:56 pm

huh?

Sophistik
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 1:45 am

Post by Sophistik » Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:32 pm

your monitor resolution might be too low. I know that if mine is set to a resolution lower than optimal everything gets blury, just like your photo.

jeskola
Posts: 1856
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:04 pm

Post by jeskola » Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:37 pm

might be time to visit the opticians :lol:

Jaan
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:25 am

Post by Jaan » Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:10 pm

My monitor is set at max resolution: 1900x1200.
filthy

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:23 pm

it's neither your screen nor your vision.
the font we use, is dithered and way to blurry. one of the things on our never ending list is "replace current font by sharper, nicer one" but unfortunately this is more difficult than it seems, since a new font would have a different spacing and we would need to check in every language for every detail in Live and maybe adjust layout.

the good news: you will get used to it......

Robert

Jaan
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:25 am

Post by Jaan » Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:26 pm

Well I suggest you hop to it!

It is very annoying working with a blurry screen...

But thanks for the heads up, I hope you get it fixed by live seven.
filthy

drako
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 5:05 am

Re: Live Demo - BLURRY SCREEN!

Post by drako » Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:29 pm

Old topic but now in 2013 nothing has changed.

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re:

Post by LFO8 » Sat Jul 20, 2013 11:05 am

Robert Henke wrote:the good news: you will get used to it......

Robert

Massive lol here...

So Robert himself in 2007 admitted they were using a crappy font that causes a blurry image and now they are still using the same crappy font?

olivier2
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 5:52 am

Re: Live Demo - BLURRY SCREEN!

Post by olivier2 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:09 am

For what it's worth (in 2016!)... On Windows, Ableton will look blurry by default on high DPI screens. The way to fix that is to
- go to where Ableton is installed,
- Locate the "Program" directory,
- right click on "Ableton Live 9.exe" (or whatever depending on your edition)
- Click properties
- In "Compatibility" tab, check "disable scaling on high DPI settings"
- Run ABleton again, and voilà !

Now, you will have to bump your zoom level in Ableton settings, but this looks way sharper than before.

Eager to read what you guys find out...
Blurry version (screenshot exactly as it appears on my Windows 10, 1920x1200 screen):

Imageableton.blurry

Not blurry version:
Imageableton.not.blurry

EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

Re: Live Demo - BLURRY SCREEN!

Post by EnjoyRC » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:11 am

I never noticed this. As I'm currently away from my Ableton laptop, does this exist in the Mac version too?
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

G-force
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 4:59 am

Re: Live Demo - BLURRY SCREEN!

Post by G-force » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:28 pm

EnjoyRC wrote:I never noticed this. As I'm currently away from my Ableton laptop, does this exist in the Mac version too?

This doesn't exist on mac, or at least not on mine. On my windows machine there is a setting that will remove the blur--I dont have my laptop but this was really annoying but its fixed with this adjustment--I yhink its DPI scaling

Post Reply