All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Please Help with the Loop Brace
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:39 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:29 am
Posts: 286
I'm absolutely tearing my hair out trying to get the loop brace smaller than 1.2!!

What's the deal with that?

Is that as small as you can go?

I'm creating really small sounds for a website interface, how can you get the loop bar smaller to render stuff out?!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 12:45 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Posts: 1218
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Have you adjusted the timeline bar up top further out to see the sample spread out longer? That's about all I can think of (may not be correct term for that part of the interface).

_________________
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:49 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: PDX
what is your Grid set to? Half notes?

If your grid is set to half notes, for instance, you will be able to draw the loop brace in increments of half notes. Right click the numbers that appear in the Clip Window and make 'em smaller, then try adjusting the loop length again.

Or have you tried typing in the length manually?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:53 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: PDX
Wait... you want to render really short soundfiles, or you want to loop really short segments of sound into longer soundfiles?????

Are you talking about the LOOP BRACE inside the Clip View window, or the loop brace in the big Arrangement window?

Still, adjusting the grid should help you if its the latter. The former you can type in manually under 'loop length'

Also try holding down the ALT button as you drag to bypass the grid altogether


Last edited by laird on Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:49 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 2:18 am
Posts: 480
Location: C@L
I'm assuming you are talking about editing in the sample display (Loop Brace) and not in arrangement view (Loop/Punch-Recording Region):

If you have 'Warp' enabled for the clip, 'Crop Sample' will use the loop brace to select the crop region. The finest detail being 0.0.1 (=1/16th). To make this a smaller increment of real 'time' you could increase the 'Seg. BPM'.

Alternatively, if you deactivate 'Warp', 'Crop Sample' will use the start and end markers instead of the loop brace to edit as fine as you wish.

_________________
Win 8 | Q6600 | 16GB | Ableton Live Suite 9


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 10:38 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:29 am
Posts: 286
Sorry i should have clarified, i mean in the Arrangement view. It seems you can only get the loop bar down to a certain point, what if you want want to render out tiny little clicks and pops? Or just dance around the timeline rendering out little segments wherever? I realize you can get into much more fine detail in the clip view, but then i have to get over to arrangement to render out anyway. I wish i could right clik on a clip in clip view and hit 'render'.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:46 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: PDX
Did you turn off the grid?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 6:01 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Posts: 3488
Location: Dublin, surprisingly
[art] wrote:
Sorry i should have clarified, i mean in the Arrangement view. It seems you can only get the loop bar down to a certain point, what if you want want to render out tiny little clicks and pops? Or just dance around the timeline rendering out little segments wherever? I realize you can get into much more fine detail in the clip view, but then i have to get over to arrangement to render out anyway. I wish i could right clik on a clip in clip view and hit 'render'.


you can do that by freeze-flatten.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group