free plugins/softsynths compatible with live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
stonee
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:01 am
Location: halifax, NS Canada
Contact:

free plugins/softsynths compatible with live

Post by stonee » Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:21 am

I downloaded a massive amount of plugins and tried to get them to open in live, but they wouldn't...

what are some great free soft synths that are compatable with live?

anyone who doesn't have crystal, should. its the best free synth I could find. I've been using it for over a year.
http://www.greenoak.com/crystal/

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Homebelly » Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:28 am

15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

biroe
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 9:51 pm

Post by biroe » Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:40 am

check out:

http://www.dontcrack.com/freeware/softw ... tform/mac/

on that page I recomend:

remedy, chip32, da hornet, sinesynth, nwbass

I also highly recommend crystal...

its a pretty kick ass synth... amazing that its free.

stonee
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:01 am
Location: halifax, NS Canada
Contact:

Post by stonee » Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:05 pm

alright,
so none of my plugins will install...
im less than impressed

4am
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: switzerland
Contact:

Post by 4am » Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:09 pm

stonee wrote:alright,
so none of my plugins will install...
im less than impressed
8O ???
evey vst plugin is compatible with live
copy the dll's to the right directory and map in the options

stonee
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:01 am
Location: halifax, NS Canada
Contact:

Post by stonee » Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:14 pm

I'm using a mac.

i put all my plugin folders and components into a folder, then linked my custom folder to that. still nothing.

andydes
Posts: 2917
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Bremen

Post by andydes » Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:23 pm

[quote="stonee"]I'm using a mac.

i put all my plugin folders and components into a folder, then linked my custom folder to that. still nothing.[/quote]

Only VSTs can use a custom folder. If you're using AUs, they need to go into the plug in folder, but I couldn't say what it is off the top of my head. There should be one created automatically when you install live, I believe.

Also try Freealpha by linplug. I quite like that one. It's available on both VST or AU.

stonee
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:01 am
Location: halifax, NS Canada
Contact:

Post by stonee » Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:25 pm

I have free alpha working, but the majority of the other plugins are not showing up in ableton.

stonee
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:01 am
Location: halifax, NS Canada
Contact:

Post by stonee » Mon Oct 01, 2007 2:16 pm

i put da hornet in a bunch of folders on my computer, and it still is not registering..

9pod9
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:55 pm

Post by 9pod9 » Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:47 pm

If they're not compatible with your operating system, they won't show up in Live.

Michael-SW
Posts: 2054
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:05 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Michael-SW » Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:51 pm

stonee wrote:i put da hornet in a bunch of folders on my computer, and it still is not registering..
Might that be because they are VSTs for Windows...? You have to look for the OSX version (universal binary probably) for Mac.

stonee
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:01 am
Location: halifax, NS Canada
Contact:

Post by stonee » Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:36 pm

Michael-SW wrote:
stonee wrote:i put da hornet in a bunch of folders on my computer, and it still is not registering..
Might that be because they are VSTs for Windows...? You have to look for the OSX version (universal binary probably) for Mac.
nope, they weer all dowloaded for mac. some of them were even in dmg format.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:38 pm

which computer do you have? MacIntel? Or PPC?

Have you unpacked the dmgs?
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

stonee
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:01 am
Location: halifax, NS Canada
Contact:

Post by stonee » Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:13 am

Machinate wrote:which computer do you have? MacIntel? Or PPC?

Have you unpacked the dmgs?
im running a dual core mac book. i unpacked the vsts and put one copy in the vst folder in my library under audio, and one under a custom folder. I'm think ableton is jiggin out on my plugins!


i havent tried restarting....

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:20 am

stonee wrote:
Machinate wrote:which computer do you have? MacIntel? Or PPC?

Have you unpacked the dmgs?
im running a dual core mac book. i unpacked the vsts and put one copy in the vst folder in my library under audio, and one under a custom folder. I'm think ableton is jiggin out on my plugins!
Yes. So you think... the fact is that you are looking for Universal Binary files. Do you know what that logo looks like?
Image
Image
...now take another good look on the dontcrack site: not all of those vsts are UB(universal binary)... just some, including crystal...;)
stonee wrote: i havent tried restarting....
haha, now THAT is not something you should share so freely with people who are trying to help you...
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Post Reply