Live 5, only 2 inputs?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
CloudyJim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm

Live 5, only 2 inputs?

Post by CloudyJim » Mon Oct 08, 2007 5:55 am

I have a preamp that allows 4 inputs but I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to use more than two inputs with Live. Is Live only built for two?

globalgoon
Posts: 725
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2002 10:52 am

Post by globalgoon » Mon Oct 08, 2007 8:09 am

In audio preferences click on "Input Config" and turn on the other two channels.

CloudyJim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm

Post by CloudyJim » Mon Oct 08, 2007 4:57 pm

In "input config" I only have two choices.

"1 and 2 mono" and "1 and 2 stereo".

How can I get 3 and 4?

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:20 pm

which audio interface are you using?

pixelbox
Posts: 632
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 5:24 pm

Post by pixelbox » Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:46 pm

I use Live 5 and an M-Audio 1010LT...I have 8 inputs into Live (if I turned them all on).
Before speaking, learn telling. And to tear magic from science is very dumb pupil-like.

CloudyJim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm

Post by CloudyJim » Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:51 pm

I'm using EMU 1616m. I created three input strips and made sure the peak meters were moving when three mics were attached.

I looked all over Ableton and read the manual. I don't know what to do next?

Michael-SW
Posts: 2054
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:05 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Michael-SW » Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:20 pm

Have you chosen the right drivers? It should probably be something with "asio" in the name in Live's audio prefs. If everything is configured correctly, you should see all your inputs where you currently only see 1&2. Works fine for me with multiple ins and outs both on my stationary and laptop.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:29 pm

might I ask: Is this Live Lite 5?

CloudyJim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm

Post by CloudyJim » Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:30 pm

I've chosen ASIO and EMU ASIO drivers.

I have a registered version of LIVE 5. I started on the Live Lite and purchased the full version a couple of years ago.

laird
Posts: 1996
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:05 pm
Location: PDX
Contact:

Post by laird » Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:40 pm

You probably need to go into the PatchMixDSP software and select the "multitrack" preset rather than the installed preset.
http://www.emu.com/support/files/downlo ... Platform=1

LJN
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 6:45 pm

Post by LJN » Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:48 pm

You're on PC?

1 and 2 stereo is four inputs (2 x L+R).

CloudyJim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm

Post by CloudyJim » Mon Oct 08, 2007 8:15 pm

laird wrote:You probably need to go into the PatchMixDSP software and select the "multitrack" preset rather than the installed preset.
http://www.emu.com/support/files/downlo ... Platform=1
I'll try that when I get home. Thanks.

CloudyJim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm

Post by CloudyJim » Mon Oct 08, 2007 8:16 pm

LJN wrote:You're on PC?

1 and 2 stereo is four inputs (2 x L+R).
Actually, I meant to say it's 1 and 2 combined into a stereo track.

CloudyJim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm

Post by CloudyJim » Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:52 am

laird wrote:You probably need to go into the PatchMixDSP software and select the "multitrack" preset rather than the installed preset.
http://www.emu.com/support/files/downlo ... Platform=1
I tried this and got the same results.

Does anyone have any other suggestions?

CloudyJim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm

Post by CloudyJim » Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:58 am

Ok, I just tried everything and, just when I was about to give up, I chose the last preset in the 1616m list, "product default". I now have more choices. I can't figure out why, but I do.

Post Reply