When I insert an FX sometimes clips jut switch and start?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

When I insert an FX sometimes clips jut switch and start?

Post by claudek » Thu Apr 08, 2004 1:04 pm

I do not know why this happens but it seems when I insert an FX or even sometimes a new clip another clip just decides to play..
I will try to be more exact when I can have it happen again and trace the steps I did to create this..

rajcoont
Posts: 274
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:14 pm

Post by rajcoont » Thu Apr 08, 2004 3:15 pm

you're not alone, i get this too, and whats annoying is that it seems to be totally random. but it happens fairly regularly, usually when dragging an existing effect in a track to another, but sometimes placing fresh ones as well......

claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

Post by claudek » Thu Apr 08, 2004 7:57 pm

sometimes also happens when I swap or copy clips around from one track to another..then out of random another clip decides to start playing from where I copy into.. ..
Also notice still if I copy and drag a clip it does not retain its clip properties, like sends etc..Seem they are Null

Mac OSX Panther
Live 3.04

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:54 am

Also notice still if I copy and drag a clip it does not retain its clip properties, like sends etc..Seem they are Null
Mac OSX Panther
Live 3.04[/quote]

If you copy it to another track, this is normal behaviour (that's already been explained by somenone from ableton, somewhere on this forum - sorry not to be more precise).
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

rajcoont
Posts: 274
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:14 pm

Post by rajcoont » Fri Apr 09, 2004 7:04 am

i also discovered tonight that sometimes if i select a live input from my MOTU 828, sometimes that will trigger a non playing clip to start playing...very weird unexplainable stuff going on

OSX 10.3.3
Live 3.04

but this has been happening since
10.3.0 and
3.0

claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

Post by claudek » Fri Apr 09, 2004 7:31 am

I have not noticed these weird random playing of clips when inserting clips or FX inserts from the browser before. Could be quite a bad expererience for those who drag and drop Live..I am starting to think 3.04 is acting a bit buggy with its' behavior..
Any word from Ableton on this?

claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

Post by claudek » Fri Apr 09, 2004 11:57 am

Ok just happened again.
I'm say in track 8 about 2o rows deep and I delete a clip then all of a sudden a clip say 10 clips above in Track 8 decides to play??
Why?

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Sat Apr 10, 2004 7:40 am

Maybe you have something in the "Arrange" window which starts to play when you approach it in the timeline.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6444
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Sun Apr 11, 2004 3:53 am

I get this too, occasionally under OS9 (pretty sure only with V.3 onwards) with the dragging of an effect to a track. The random clip firing with input selection rings a bell too. Sorry to sound like an unreliable witness. 'Tis very odd.
MBP i5 2.53GHz | OSX 10.12.6 | Live10.0.4 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

Post Reply